Zaferes and Geens master Montreal

Katie Zaferes is back to her winning WTS ways and Jelle Geens captured his first WTS title at the World Triathlon Montreal.

| June 30, 2019 | NEWS

Katie Zaferes took her fourth WTS win of 2019 at the World Triathlon Montreal.

Katie Zaferes took her fourth WTS win of 2019 at the World Triathlon Montreal.

Photo >Wagner Araujo | ITU

American Katie Zaferes managed to turn the tables on Georgia Taylor-Brown, outsprinting the Brit to the line at the World Triathlon Montreal to take her fourth WTS win of the year. Belgian Jelle Geens took his first WTS win in a dramatic sprint over Spain’s Mario Mola, while Canadian Tyler Mislawchuk thrilled the Canadian crowd with his first WTS podium finish.

Zaferes powers through

Brazil’s Vitoria Lopes led the way out of the water, but she was joined at the front by the Netherlands’ Maya Kingma, Great Britain’s Jessica Learmonth and Zaferes. They were joined on the first lap of the bike by American Taylor Knibb and Taylor Brown, creating a pack of seven that would pull clear of the rest of the women by a full minute by the end of the bike.

Once out on the run Zaferes and Taylor-Brown quickly took control and never looked back. In a reversal of the Leeds result from a couple of weeks ago, Zaferes pulled clear in the last kilometer of the run to take the win over Taylor Brown, with Learmonth rounding out the podium.

Geens takes the sprint

First out of the water for the men was South African Henri Schoeman who was looking to stake his claim at the top of the WTS rankings in Montreal. He was closely followed by Slovakia’s Richard Varga and Australian Matthew Hauser, but they were closely followed by a huge group – a pack of 30 started the bike within seconds of each other.

Out on the run South Africa’s Richard Murray drove to the front early, but his moved was marked by Geens, Mola, Norway’s Kristian Blummenfelt, Mislawchuk, Germany’s Jonas Schomburg, and Spaniards Fernando Alarza and Javier Gomez Noya.

Racing through a heavy downpour the men’s lead pack gradually whittled down until just Geens and Mola were dueling through the final 500 m for the win. Geens managed to get to the line ahead of Mola for his first WTS win, with Mislawchuk managed to get to the line ahead of Blummenfelt for his first WTS podium.

Name

Country

Overall

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km Run

1

Jelle Geens

BEL

0:53:49

0:09:08

0:28:31

0:14:23

2

Mario Mola

ESP

0:53:50

0:09:08

0:28:38

0:14:23

3

Tyler Mislawchuk

CAN

0:53:53

0:09:03

0:28:42

0:14:29

4

Richard Murray

RSA

0:53:58

0:09:27

0:28:15

0:14:36

5

Kristian Blummenfelt

NOR

0:54:02

0:09:13

0:28:30

0:14:38

6

Fernando Alarza

ESP

0:54:05

0:09:11

0:28:34

0:14:38

7

Matthew Hauser

AUS

0:54:09

0:08:55

0:28:49

0:14:45

8

Bence Bicsak

HUN

0:54:16

0:09:00

0:28:44

0:14:49

9

Javier Gomez Noya

ESP

0:54:24

0:09:02

0:28:45

0:14:57

10

Jacob Birtwhistle

AUS

0:54:31

0:09:21

0:28:24

0:15:03

11

Jonas Schomburg

GER

0:54:35

0:08:58

0:28:44

0:15:15

12

Seth Rider

USA

0:54:42

0:09:10

0:28:37

0:15:18

13

Shachar Sagiv

ISR

0:54:42

0:09:07

0:28:41

0:15:13

14

Gustav Iden

NOR

0:54:43

0:09:24

0:28:46

0:14:52

15

Antonio Serrat Seoane

ESP

0:54:46

0:09:09

0:28:41

0:15:16

16

Stefan Zachaus

LUX

0:54:48

0:09:12

0:28:31

0:15:23

17

Tony Smoragiewicz

USA

0:54:52

0:09:22

0:28:21

0:15:21

18

Simon Vlain

FRA

0:54:54

0:09:25

0:28:22

0:15:24

19

Andrea Salvisberg

SUI

0:54:57

0:09:01

0:28:46

0:15:29

20

Henri Schoeman

RSA

0:54:58

0:08:50

0:28:49

0:15:36

21

Joao Silva

POR

0:55:06

0:09:07

0:28:39

0:15:32

22

Richard Varga

SVK

0:55:13

0:08:52

0:28:49

0:15:44

23

Ben Kanute

USA

0:55:22

0:08:56

0:28:48

0:15:54

24

Lasse Luhrs

GER

0:55:30

0:09:21

0:28:18

0:16:02

25

Sylvain Fridelance

SUI

0:55:34

0:09:21

0:28:24

0:16:04

26

Irving Perez

MEX

0:55:35

0:09:13

0:28:39

0:16:00

27

William Huffman

USA

0:55:46

0:08:58

0:28:50

0:16:13

28

Florin Salvisberg

SUI

0:55:52

0:09:14

0:28:33

0:16:20

29

Thomas Bishop

GBR

0:55:54

0:09:15

0:29:09

0:15:39

30

Danilo Pimental

BRA

0:56:01

0:09:09

0:28:39

0:16:23

31

Luciano Taccone

ARG

0:56:13

0:09:35

0:29:21

0:15:37

32

Casper Stornes

NOR

0:56:21

0:09:20

0:29:27

0:15:44

33

Reinaldo Colucci

BRA

0:56:28

0:09:30

0:29:20

0:15:53

34

Brandon Copeland

AUS

0:56:33

0:09:19

0:29:10

0:16:19

35

Roee Zuaretz

ISR

0:56:38

0:09:26

0:29:05

0:16:22

36

Alexis Lepage

CAN

0:56:39

0:09:02

0:30:29

0:15:25

37

Matthew Sharp

CAN

0:56:40

0:09:17

0:30:13

0:15:26

38

Gábor Faldum

HUN

0:56:40

0:09:28

0:29:24

0:16:05

39

Rodrigo Gonzalez

MEX

0:56:45

0:09:32

0:30:31

0:15:04

40

Crisanto Grajales

MEX

0:57:15

0:09:17

0:30:38

0:15:32

41

Kevin McDowell

USA

0:57:21

0:09:21

0:30:40

0:15:35

42

Felix Duchampt

ITU

0:57:26

0:09:31

0:30:31

0:15:45

43

Manoel Messias

BRA

0:57:45

0:09:27

0:30:30

0:16:01

44

Michael Lori

CAN

0:57:54

0:09:15

0:30:18

0:16:40

45

Russell White

IRL

0:57:59

0:09:02

0:30:26

0:16:40

46

Diogo Sclebin

BRA

0:58:13

0:09:28

0:30:32

0:16:25

47

Matthew Roberts

AUS

0:58:44

0:09:21

0:30:32

0:16:59

48

Miguel Angel Márquez Alemán

MEX

0:59:52

0:09:31

0:32:31

0:16:07

DNF

Wian Sullwald

RSA

DNF

0:09:16

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Ryan Bailie

AUS

DNF

0:09:16

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Jason West

USA

DNF

0:09:26

0:29:03

0:00:00

DNF

Kauê Willy

BRA

DNF

0:09:09

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Edson Gomez Ruiz

MEX

DNF

0:09:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Benjamin Shaw

IRL

DNF

0:08:58

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Vicente Hernandez

ESP

DNF

0:09:04

0:28:40

0:00:00

Swipe me

Name

Country

Overall

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km Run

1

Katie Zaferes

USA

0:58:15

0:09:20

0:30:10

0:16:58

2

Georgia Taylor-Brown

GBR

0:58:26

0:09:28

0:30:00

0:17:07

3

Jessica Learmonth

GBR

0:58:49

0:09:17

0:30:10

0:17:29

4

Alice Betto

ITA

0:58:57

0:09:25

0:30:03

0:17:38

5

Taylor Knibb

USA

0:59:24

0:09:26

0:29:54

0:18:00

6

Claire Michel

BEL

0:59:35

0:09:43

0:30:48

0:17:10

7

Emma Jackson

AUS

0:59:38

0:09:32

0:30:55

0:17:09

8

Annamaria Mazzetti

ITA

0:59:41

0:09:50

0:30:42

0:17:21

9

Jaz Hedgeland

AUS

0:59:45

0:09:38

0:30:48

0:17:26

10

Rachel Klamer

NED

0:59:51

0:09:33

0:30:48

0:17:33

11

Verena Steinhauser

ITA

1:00:01

0:09:45

0:30:45

0:17:39

12

Joanna Brown

CAN

1:00:05

0:09:41

0:30:46

0:17:43

13

Jodie Stimpson

GBR

1:00:14

0:09:43

0:30:44

0:17:54

14

Maya Kingma

NED

1:00:21

0:09:15

0:30:09

0:19:01

15

Chelsea Burns

USA

1:00:39

0:09:39

0:30:49

0:18:16

16

Vendula Frintova

CZE

1:00:55

0:09:42

0:32:20

0:17:01

17

Carolina Routier

ESP

1:00:59

0:09:26

0:31:02

0:18:33

18

Ai Ueda

JPN

1:01:01

0:10:15

0:31:51

0:17:01

19

Vittoria Lopes

BRA

1:01:05

0:09:15

0:30:49

0:19:04

20

Jolanda Annen

SUI

1:01:25

0:10:10

0:31:55

0:17:32

21

Ashleigh Gentle

AUS

1:01:50

0:10:07

0:31:54

0:17:57

22

Luisa Baptista

BRA

1:02:02

0:10:15

0:32:50

0:16:58

23

Charlotte McShane

AUS

1:02:05

0:09:56

0:32:04

0:18:12

24

Adriana Barraza

MEX

1:02:08

0:09:48

0:32:12

0:18:06

25

Cecilia Perez

MEX

1:02:18

0:09:47

0:32:17

0:18:17

26

Edda Hannesdottir

ISL

1:02:27

0:09:26

0:32:32

0:18:28

27

Lizeth Rueda Santos

MEX

1:02:44

0:09:41

0:32:22

0:18:47

28

Tamara Gorman

USA

1:03:10

0:09:26

0:32:55

0:18:51

29

Claudia Rivas

MEX

1:03:39

0:10:01

0:32:00

0:19:37

30

Tamsyn Moana-Veale

AUS

1:04:20

0:09:36

0:32:25

0:20:23

31

Gillian Sanders

RSA

1:07:01

0:10:29

0:35:13

0:19:21

32

Jessica Romero Tinoco

MEX

1:07:32

0:10:18

0:36:03

0:19:17

DNF

Beatriz Neres

BRA

DNF

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Kirsten Kasper

USA

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me