Ueda and Yee capture Cape Town opener

Japan's Ai Ueda and Great Britain's Alex Yee ran their way clear to take the 2019 world cup opener in Cape Town.

| February 11, 2019 | NEWS

Ai Ueda wins the season opening world cup event in Cape Town.

Ai Ueda wins the season opening world cup event in Cape Town.

Photo >Wagner Araujo | ITU

The 2019 ITU season is upon us, with what is becoming a traditional season opener taking place in Cape Town, South Africa once again. With South African favorite Richard Murray out due to illness, all eyes were on 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Henri Schoeman, who finished second to his countryman in 2017 and 2018. On the women's side of things many expected Rachel Klamer (NED) to finally make it to the top of the podium - she had been training hard in Namibia and seemed ready for a big day. In the end, though, the exciting racing would keep the favorites off the podium, but only just.

Ueda runs through

A group of five women including Maya Kingma (NED), Summer Rappaport (USA), Sara Perez Sala (ESP), Tamara Gorman (USA) and Fuka Sega (JPN) all came out of the water in front, but were joined early on in the bike by Klamer, making a group of six trying to ride clear of the chasers.

The group managed to get through the 20 km bike with a 16-second lead on the chase group that included Ueda, India Lee  (GBR) and Miriam Casillas (ESP), but that was hardly enough to hold off Ueda, who seemed to thrive in the warm conditions and ran her way clear to take the day. Rappaport was able to hang on for second, followed by fellow American Gorman, leaving Klamer in fourth.

Yee powers clear

As we're used to seeing at ITU events these days, Schoeman led the way out of the water, with Richard Varga (SLO) and Igor Polyanskiy (RUS) right behind. Those three were joined early in the bike by six others, but the field didn't get too spread out. With one lap to go there was only 17 seconds between first and 42nd - with Yee sitting in the group ready to pounce.

Heading out of T2 Yee quickly moved through the field, catching and quickly passing race-leader Schoeman. Yee pulled clear from the rest of the field, leaving the final spots on the podium to come down to a sprint. That was taken by American Tony Smoragiewicz, who finished just ahead of Joao Silva. Schoeman would have to settle with fourth.

Cape Town ITU World Cup | Men

February 10, 2019 | Cape Town, South Africa

Name

Country

Overall

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km run

1

Alex Yee

GBR

0:52:04

0:09:02

0:27:17

0:14:41

2

Tony Smoragiewicz

USA

0:52:19

0:08:59

0:27:18

0:14:59

3

Joao Silva

POR

0:52:19

0:08:37

0:27:37

0:14:57

4

Henri Schoeman

RSA

0:52:21

0:08:03

0:28:08

0:15:11

5

Justus Nieschlag

GER

0:52:23

0:08:22

0:27:53

0:15:06

6

Lukas Hollaus

AUT

0:52:34

0:08:56

0:27:19

0:15:14

7

Shachar Sagiv

ISR

0:52:36

0:08:25

0:27:54

0:15:24

8

Erwin Vanderplancke

BEL

0:52:40

0:08:50

0:27:32

0:15:22

9

Vicente Hernandez

ESP

0:52:42

0:08:39

0:27:38

0:15:20

10

Richard Varga

SVK

0:52:45

0:08:01

0:28:13

0:15:29

11

Valentin Wernz

GER

0:52:51

0:08:28

0:27:53

0:15:40

12

Gregory Barnaby

ITA

0:52:52

0:08:46

0:27:35

0:15:33

13

Bob Haller

LUX

0:52:55

0:08:53

0:27:26

0:15:41

14

Stefan Zachaus

LUX

0:52:59

0:08:42

0:27:39

0:15:40

15

Roberto Sanchez Nantecon

ESP

0:53:00

0:09:02

0:27:18

0:15:36

16

William Huffman

USA

0:53:01

0:08:37

0:27:36

0:15:44

17

Frantisek Linduska

CZE

0:53:03

0:08:40

0:27:36

0:15:41

18

Jorik Van Egdom

NED

0:53:06

0:08:57

0:27:12

0:15:44

19

Alberto Gonzalez Garcia

ESP

0:53:08

0:08:32

0:27:53

0:15:48

20

Ran Sagiv

ISR

0:53:08

0:08:47

0:27:35

0:15:46

21

Lukas Pertl

AUT

0:53:09

0:08:59

0:27:21

0:15:47

22

Davide Uccellari

ITA

0:53:09

0:08:45

0:27:38

0:15:46

23

Gabriel Sandor

SWE

0:53:10

0:08:58

0:27:20

0:15:48

24

Diego Moya

CHI

0:53:12

0:08:20

0:27:57

0:15:54

25

Ilya Prasolov

RUS

0:53:16

0:08:42

0:27:33

0:15:55

26

Luciano Taccone

ARG

0:53:21

0:08:48

0:27:35

0:15:59

27

Kauê Willy

BRA

0:53:32

0:08:36

0:27:42

0:16:09

28

Maximilian Schwetz

GER

0:53:36

0:08:39

0:27:30

0:16:18

29

Dmitry Polyanskiy

RUS

0:53:40

0:08:20

0:27:55

0:16:24

30

Gianluca Pozzatti

ITA

0:53:40

0:08:33

0:27:50

0:16:19

31

Alexis Lepage

CAN

0:53:48

0:08:31

0:27:45

0:16:29

32

Christophe De Keyser

BEL

0:53:53

0:08:52

0:27:32

0:16:35

33

Austin Hindman

USA

0:53:56

0:08:37

0:27:41

0:16:33

34

Gregor Payet

LUX

0:54:06

0:09:03

0:27:06

0:16:42

35

Wian Sullwald

RSA

0:54:13

0:08:41

0:27:40

0:16:48

36

Donald Hillebregt

NED

0:54:18

0:08:56

0:27:14

0:16:53

37

Jamie Riddle

RSA

0:54:28

0:08:40

0:27:47

0:17:04

38

Emil Holm

DEN

0:54:28

0:08:45

0:27:39

0:17:06

39

Ignacio Gonzalez Garcia

ESP

0:54:31

0:08:57

0:28:37

0:15:57

40

Jan Celustka

CZE

0:54:33

0:08:57

0:28:33

0:16:04

41

Menno Koolhaas

NED

0:54:35

0:09:00

0:28:30

0:15:59

42

Ricardo Batista

POR

0:54:41

0:08:37

0:27:43

0:17:15

43

Adrien Briffod

SUI

0:54:53

0:09:10

0:28:27

0:16:16

44

Delian Stateff

ITA

0:54:59

0:08:19

0:27:56

0:17:42

45

Constantine Doherty

IRL

0:55:04

0:09:16

0:28:21

0:16:29

46

Seth Rider

USA

0:55:14

0:08:44

0:27:34

0:17:51

47

Lars Pfeifer

GER

0:55:18

0:08:47

0:28:45

0:16:39

48

Dylan Nortje

RSA

0:55:43

0:09:04

0:28:35

0:16:59

49

Roee Zuaretz

ISR

0:55:45

0:08:52

0:29:17

0:16:34

50

Jan Volar

CZE

0:55:53

0:09:10

0:28:55

0:16:42

51

Jean-Paul Burger

NAM

0:56:06

0:09:15

0:29:13

0:16:35

52

Diogo Sclebin

BRA

0:57:14

0:09:15

0:30:23

0:16:19

53

Amitai Yonah

ISR

0:57:25

0:09:35

0:29:42

0:17:07

54

Oliver Gorges

LUX

0:57:49

0:09:11

0:30:27

0:17:14

55

Vasco Vilaca

POR

0:57:59

0:08:55

0:28:38

0:19:27

56

Manoel Messias

BRA

0:58:04

0:09:00

0:28:36

0:19:18

57

Matthias Steinwandter

ITA

0:58:42

0:09:27

0:30:27

0:17:46

58

Matthew Greer

RSA

1:00:32

0:09:24

0:32:25

0:17:25

DNF

Igor Polyanskiy

RUS

DNF

0:08:03

0:28:11

0:00:00

DNF

Miguel Arraiolos

POR

DNF

0:08:55

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Travis Saunders

RSA

DNF

0:09:11

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Ben De La Porte

RSA

DNF

0:08:59

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Jesus Gomar

GEO

DNF

0:08:56

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Marco Van Der Stel

NED

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Jonas Breinlinger

GER

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

Cape Town ITU World Cup | Women

February 10, 2019 | Cape Town, South Africa

Name

Country

Overall

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km run

1

Ai Ueda

JPN

0:57:23

0:09:15

0:30:13

0:16:56

2

Summer Rappaport

USA

0:57:31

0:08:50

0:30:20

0:17:12

3

Tamara Gorman

USA

0:57:44

0:08:51

0:30:22

0:17:28

4

Rachel Klamer

NED

0:57:58

0:08:58

0:30:14

0:17:43

5

Gillian Sanders

RSA

0:58:10

0:09:16

0:30:12

0:17:43

6

Miriam Casillas Garcia

ESP

0:58:12

0:09:17

0:30:06

0:17:39

7

Juri Ide

JPN

0:58:12

0:09:01

0:30:21

0:17:46

8

Sara Perez Sala

ESP

0:58:18

0:08:49

0:30:22

0:18:00

9

Yuka Sato

JPN

0:58:23

0:08:59

0:30:28

0:17:56

10

Jolanda Annen

SUI

0:58:28

0:09:06

0:30:15

0:18:04

11

Anna Godoy Contreras

ESP

0:58:34

0:08:52

0:30:31

0:18:01

12

Renee Tomlin

USA

0:58:37

0:09:15

0:30:09

0:18:04

13

Cecilia Perez

MEX

0:58:40

0:09:07

0:30:20

0:18:07

14

Melanie Santos

POR

0:58:49

0:09:08

0:30:16

0:18:16

15

India Lee

GBR

0:58:59

0:09:15

0:30:03

0:18:32

16

Zsanett Bragmayer

HUN

0:59:19

0:09:04

0:30:25

0:18:49

17

Rani Skrabanja

NED

0:59:21

0:09:05

0:30:18

0:18:48

18

Margot Garabedian

FRA

0:59:23

0:09:02

0:30:26

0:18:52

19

Niina Kishimoto

JPN

0:59:23

0:09:18

0:30:06

0:18:52

20

Carolina Routier

ESP

0:59:26

0:09:22

0:30:09

0:18:53

21

Maya Kingma

NED

0:59:28

0:08:48

0:30:19

0:19:07

22

Helena Carvalho

POR

0:59:31

0:09:10

0:30:15

0:18:58

23

Nina Eim

GER

0:59:34

0:09:27

0:30:59

0:18:06

24

Caroline Pohle

GER

0:59:37

0:09:19

0:30:58

0:18:07

25

Verena Steinhauser

ITA

0:59:46

0:09:31

0:31:13

0:17:57

26

Justine Guerard

FRA

0:59:51

0:09:28

0:30:59

0:18:20

27

Elena Danilova

RUS

0:59:51

0:09:31

0:31:13

0:17:59

28

Amber Schlebusch

RSA

0:59:56

0:09:33

0:31:14

0:18:06

29

Emma Jackson

AUS

1:00:00

0:09:06

0:30:23

0:19:24

30

Giorgia Priarone

ITA

1:00:02

0:09:52

0:30:56

0:18:13

31

Michelle Flipo

MEX

1:00:17

0:09:33

0:31:14

0:18:25

32

Simone Ackermann

RSA

1:00:28

0:09:08

0:30:18

0:19:57

33

Anne Holm

DEN

1:00:31

0:09:07

0:30:18

0:20:04

34

Romina Biagioli

ARG

1:00:45

0:09:20

0:31:50

0:18:30

35

Lina Volker

GER

1:00:56

0:09:17

0:30:05

0:20:29

36

Carolyn Hayes

IRL

1:00:59

0:09:36

0:32:08

0:18:10

37

Fuka Sega

JPN

1:01:04

0:08:50

0:30:24

0:20:50

38

Sif Bendix Madsen

DEN

1:01:10

0:09:21

0:31:02

0:19:40

39

Edda Hannesdottir

ISL

1:01:16

0:09:09

0:31:34

0:19:18

40

Jeanine Kocken

NED

1:01:22

0:09:19

0:31:07

0:19:47

41

Elizabeth Bravo

ECU

1:01:23

0:09:38

0:32:15

0:18:26

42

Luisa Baptista

BRA

1:01:40

0:09:16

0:32:38

0:18:44

43

Anastasia Gorbunova

RUS

1:01:51

0:09:05

0:31:22

0:20:18

44

Kirsten Nuyes

NED

1:02:20

0:09:28

0:32:10

0:19:28

45

Jodie Berry

RSA

1:02:44

0:09:49

0:32:22

0:19:23

46

Shanae Williams

RSA

1:02:49

0:09:13

0:32:57

0:19:27

47

Jony Heerink

NED

1:03:15

0:10:05

0:32:03

0:19:55

48

Bridget Theunissen

RSA

1:03:42

0:10:07

0:32:13

0:20:20

49

Ashleigh Blackwell

RSA

1:03:49

0:09:58

0:32:13

0:20:27

50

Vanesa De La Torre

MEX

1:04:14

0:09:24

0:32:55

0:20:48

51

Tanja Stroschneider

AUT

1:04:40

0:10:10

0:34:04

0:19:12

52

Ashleigh Irvine-Smith

RSA

1:04:53

0:10:04

0:32:14

0:21:28

53

Andreia Ferrum

POR

1:07:34

0:09:51

0:35:48

0:20:51

54

Kristina Jesenska

SVK

1:09:01

0:10:05

0:35:49

0:21:55

DNF

Tegan Gore

RSA

DNF

0:10:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Chelsea Burns

USA

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Lena Meissner

GER

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me