Surikova and Andreev top ITU Winter Triathlon

Russian's Yulia Surikova and Pavel Andreev took the ITU Winter Triathlon World Championship in Cheile Gradistei, Romania.

| January 28, 2018 | NEWS

Yulia Surikova claims her second ITU Winter Triathlon World Championship.

Yulia Surikova claims her second ITU Winter Triathlon World Championship.

Photo >Courtesy ITU | triathlon.org

Russia dominated the top of the podium at the ITU Winter Triathlon World Championship in Cheile Gradistei, Romania as Yulia Surikova led from start to finish to take her second winter world title, while Pavel Andreev pulled away on the bike to take the men's title for the sixth consecutive time.

Surikova broke away halfway through the first leg of the race, a 7.5 km run, held off Helena Ervenova through the 13.25 km bike, enjoying a minute-lead into T2, and held on through the final 10 km ski leg (and even served a 15-second penalty for leaving her running shoes outside her transition box) to take the title. Erbenova, the world champ in 2012 and 2013 took the silver while Romana Slavinec rounded out the podium.

On the men's side Andreev was part of a group of five that enjoyed a lead of a minute over the rest of the field after the first run. Those five stayed close during the bike, but the Russian pulled clear on the final 10 km ski leg to win the world title for the sixth straight year.

Pavel Andreev takes his sixth-straight winter world title.

Pavel Andreev takes his sixth-straight winter world title.

Photo >Courtesy ITU | triathlon.org

ITU Winter Triathlon World Championship | Men

January 26, 2018 | Cheile Gradistei , Romania

Name

Country

Total

7.5 km Run

13.25 km Bike

10 km Ski

1

Pavel Andreev

RUS

1:33:37

0:31:41

0:36:45

0:23:32

2

Pavel Yakimov

RUS

1:35:15

0:32:04

0:37:28

0:24:27

3

Marek Rauchfuss

CZE

1:35:31

0:31:46

0:36:26

0:25:48

4

Daniel Antonioli

ITA

1:36:05

0:31:39

0:38:05

0:24:57

5

Giuseppe Lamastra

ITA

1:36:06

0:33:38

0:35:50

0:25:10

6

Oivind Bjerkseth

NOR

1:36:23

0:32:10

0:36:16

0:26:18

7

Dmitriy Bregeda

RUS

1:36:25

0:31:42

0:36:46

0:26:46

8

Erik Bruland

NOR

1:37:55

0:33:31

0:37:18

0:25:15

9

Viorel Palici

ROU

1:38:22

0:31:43

0:39:23

0:25:41

10

Evgeny Kirilov

RUS

1:40:22

0:32:54

0:38:27

0:27:44

11

Roman Vasin

RUS

1:40:29

0:33:31

0:38:43

0:26:55

12

Cristian Mosoia

ROU

1:41:00

0:31:35

0:41:38

0:26:13

13

Tomas Jurkovic

SVK

1:41:13

0:33:10

0:38:12

0:28:30

14

Kristian Monsen

NOR

1:41:22

0:32:00

0:40:26

0:27:06

15

Aleksandr Vasilev

RUS

1:42:56

0:32:43

0:41:06

0:27:44

16

Kirill Tarakanov

RUS

1:44:11

0:32:05

0:41:43

0:28:57

17

Anton Matrusov

RUS

1:46:46

0:34:49

0:41:58

0:28:41

18

Bogdan Damian

ROU

1:47:24

0:33:48

0:42:40

0:29:31

19

Florin Ungureanu

ROU

1:47:40

0:35:10

0:44:13

0:26:33

20

Tomas Kubek

SVK

1:47:52

0:35:42

0:39:25

0:30:38

21

Davide Vuerich

ITA

1:48:35

0:36:23

0:41:19

0:28:56

22

Dmitriy Pilyugin

RUS

1:49:01

0:37:07

0:40:46

0:29:49

23

Andrei Dobdin

RUS

1:50:17

0:35:33

0:43:38

0:29:32

24

Stefan Gavrila

ROU

1:51:22

0:35:13

0:48:28

0:25:43

25

Jesús Alberto Garcia Colas

ESP

1:52:14

0:35:53

0:43:26

0:31:03

26

Vladislav Karasek

CZE

1:54:45

0:38:49

0:41:43

0:31:33

27

Ian Pliutinskii

RUS

1:56:10

0:35:10

0:46:24

0:33:03

28

Aliaksandr Knatsko

BLR

1:59:34

0:34:47

0:49:04

0:33:07

29

Adrian Cojanelu

ROU

2:04:40

0:38:30

0:53:24

0:29:49

30

Danut Munteanu

ROU

2:05:42

0:36:10

0:52:50

0:34:53

DNF

Arkadii Romanov

RUS

DNF

0:42:17

0:58:02

0:00:00

Swipe me

ITU Winter Triathlon World Championship

January 26, 2018 | Cheile Gradistei , Romania

Name

Country

Total

7.5 km Run

13.25 km Bike

10 km Ski

1

Yulia Surkova

RUS

1:47:51

0:34:39

0:43:28

0:28:28

2

Helena Ervenova

CZE

1:49:21

0:35:34

0:43:00

0:28:54

3

Romana Slavinec

AUT

1:53:32

0:35:00

0:47:37

0:29:52

4

Kristina Lapinova

SVK

1:56:53

0:35:24

0:48:49

0:31:07

5

NadezhdanBelkina

RUS

1:59:46

0:36:12

0:48:24

0:33:21

6

Sarka Grabmullero

CZE

2:04:15

0:38:41

0:52:57

0:30:45

7

Daria Rogozina

RUS

2:05:30

0:34:54

1:02:04

0:26:55

8

Edith Vakaria

ROU

2:08:31

0:37:12

0:57:33

0:32:06

9

Marina Lasiashkina

RUS

2:08:33

0:37:46

0:58:14

0:30:27

10

Anna Swoboda

AUT

2:12:06

0:41:03

0:53:08

0:36:13

11

Maria Luiza Rasina

ROU

2:30:46

0:41:29

1:09:00

0:38:28

Anna Konovalova

LAT

DNF

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me