Murray and Jeffcoat master Mooloolaba

Richard Murray and Emma Jeffcoat topped the fields at the Mooloolaba ITU World Cup Triathlon.

| March 10, 2018 | NEWS

Emma Jeffcoat thrills the hometown crowd with the win in Mooloolaba.

Emma Jeffcoat thrills the hometown crowd with the win in Mooloolaba.

Photo >Delly Carr | ITU

A mainstay on the ITU race scene for the last 16 years, the Mooloolaba ITU World Cup ended up being a dash for the line for the men won by South Africa's Richard Murray, while Australian Emma Jeffcoat was aggressive right from the start to lead the way in the women's race.

Jeffcoat thrills the home crowd

Using her familiarity with the Australian surf, Jeffcoat led the way out of the water ahead of a group that included Amelie Kretz (CAN), Australian's Charlotte McShane and Natalie Van Coevorden, Kirsten Kasper (USA) and New Zealand's Nicole Van Der Kaay and Elise Salt. The lead changed a few times through the technical bike course, with Kasper and Van Coeverden both taking shots at the front before Jeffcoat managed to move to the front and lead into T2.

Kasper tried to chase the Australian down, but couldn't close the gap and had to settle with the silver, while Italy's Angelica Olmo rounded out the podium.

Murray dominates the run

Max Stapely led the way out of the water, but a group of 30 men was close behind, setting up a big group on the bike.

"There was a lot of looking up and sitting around, a couple of guys tried to break away," Murray said of the 20 km ride. "I tried to break away myself, not particularly sure why, but thought it would be good to get a hard ride in today."

That meant the race turned into a 5 km road race, with Murray managing to hold off last year's junior world champion Matthew Hauser for the win. American Matthew McElroy managed to run his way to third.

ITU Mooloolaba World Cup

March 10, 2018 | Mooloolaba, Australia

Name

Country

Total

750 m Swim

20 km bike

5 km run

1

Emma Jeffcoat

AUS

0:59:35

0:08:23

0:32:11

0:17:34

2

Kirsten Kasper

USA

0:59:51

0:08:43

0:31:47

0:17:47

3

Angelica Olmo

ITA

1:00:00

0:08:53

0:31:46

0:17:59

4

Nicole Van Der Kaay

NZL

1:00:07

0:08:46

0:31:50

0:18:03

5

Natalie Van Coevorden

AUS

1:00:15

0:08:47

0:31:48

0:18:10

6

Charlotte McShane

AUS

1:00:18

0:08:48

0:31:48

0:18:17

7

Tamara Gorman

USA

1:00:29

0:08:47

0:31:49

0:18:24

8

Beth Potter

GBR

1:00:52

0:08:59

0:32:30

0:17:52

9

Amelie Kretz

CAN

1:00:59

0:08:56

0:32:01

0:18:35

10

Deborah Lynch

NZL

1:01:11

0:09:02

0:31:54

0:18:45

11

Minami Kubono

JPN

1:01:20

0:09:17

0:32:06

0:18:23

12

Dominika Jamnicky

CAN

1:01:20

0:08:48

0:31:51

0:19:15

13

Elise Salt

NZL

1:01:21

0:08:57

0:31:58

0:18:55

14

Vanessa Fernandes

POR

1:01:50

0:09:32

0:31:57

0:18:47

15

Kaidi Kivioja

EST

1:02:00

0:09:25

0:32:01

0:19:02

16

Desirae Ridenour

CAN

1:02:13

0:09:03

0:32:21

0:19:18

17

Hiraku Fukuolka

JPN

1:02:18

0:09:00

0:31:58

0:19:53

18

Anel Radford

RSA

1:02:19

0:08:51

0:32:04

0:19:50

19

Ainsley Thorpe

NZL

1:02:54

0:09:19

0:32:10

0:19:57

20

Lotte Wilms

NED

1:02:55

0:08:49

0:32:30

0:19:48

21

Chelsea Sodaro

USA

1:03:52

0:09:55

0:34:24

0:18:00

22

Gyuri Kim

KOR

1:04:50

0:09:32

0:34:45

0:18:56

23

Maaike Caelers

NED

1:04:50

0:09:51

0:34:21

0:19:02

24

Aoi Kuramoto

JPN

1:05:07

0:09:00

0:35:20

0:19:08

25

Emy Legault

CAN

1:05:08

0:09:34

0:34:44

0:19:16

26

Hye Rim Jeong

KOR

1:05:09

0:09:28

0:34:48

0:19:16

27

Yun-Jung Jang

KOR

1:06:03

0:09:37

0:34:36

0:20:11

28

Ji Eun Jung

KOR

1:06:32

0:09:48

0:34:24

0:20:37

DNF

Yurie Matsuda

JPN

DNF

0:09:21

0:32:04

0:00:00

DNF

Yuval Gome

ISR

DNF

0:11:02

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Chelsea Burns

USA

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Cha Hee Pyeon

KOR

LAP

0:10:16

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Rachel James

PNG

LAP

0:11:03

Swipe me
Matthew Hauser, Richard Murray and Matthew McElroy celebrate on the podium.

Matthew Hauser, Richard Murray and Matthew McElroy celebrate on the podium.

Photo >Delly Carr | ITU

ITU Mooloolaba World Cup

March 10, 2018 | Mooloolaba, Australia

Name

Country

Total

750 m Swim

20 km bike

5 km run

1

Richard Murray

RSA

0:53:09

0:08:20

0:28:40

0:14:54

2

Matthew Hauser

AUS

0:53:13

0:08:06

0:28:50

0:14:56

3

Matthew McElroy

USA

0:53:17

0:08:16

0:28:47

0:14:57

4

Sam Ward

NZL

0:53:33

0:07:54

0:29:06

0:15:15

5

Tony Dodds

NZL

0:53:38

0:08:00

0:28:53

0:15:18

6

Vicente Hernandez

ESP

0:53:40

0:08:06

0:28:52

0:15:15

7

Morgan Pearson

USA

0:53:42

0:08:04

0:29:02

0:15:15

8

Luke Willian

AUS

0:53:44

0:08:15

0:28:43

0:15:24

9

Tyler Mislawchuk

CAN

0:53:49

0:08:08

0:28:49

0:15:30

10

Kevin McDowell

USA

0:53:52

0:08:10

0:28:44

0:15:34

11

Maximilian Schwetz

GER

0:54:00

0:07:59

0:29:00

0:15:38

12

Hayden Wilde

NZL

0:54:08

0:08:20

0:28:20

0:16:08

13

Delian Stateff

ITA

0:54:10

0:08:09

0:28:49

0:15:50

14

Trent Dodds

NZL

0:54:14

0:08:18

0:28:46

0:15:53

15

Ryan Bailie

AUS

0:54:16

0:08:04

0:28:51

0:15:56

16

Gregory Barnaby

ITA

0:54:17

0:08:15

0:28:44

0:15:58

17

Tony Smoragiewicz

USA

0:54:21

0:08:20

0:28:43

0:15:55

18

Makoto Odakura

JPN

0:54:30

0:08:07

0:28:55

0:15:57

19

Brandon Copeland

AUS

0:54:33

0:07:55

0:29:04

0:16:14

20

Jumpei Furuya

JPN

0:54:37

0:08:05

0:28:56

0:16:15

21

Russell White

IRL

0:54:41

0:08:07

0:28:43

0:16:21

22

Gianluca Pozzatti

ITA

0:54:45

0:08:08

0:28:52

0:16:23

23

Matthew Sharpe

CAN

0:54:47

0:08:22

0:29:14

0:15:52

24

Aaron Royle

AUS

0:54:56

0:08:07

0:28:55

0:16:31

25

Liam Ward

NZL

0:54:58

0:08:22

0:29:15

0:16:01

26

John Rasmussen

CAN

0:55:09

0:08:09

0:28:50

0:16:44

27

Max Stapley

ITU

0:55:12

0:07:39

0:29:22

0:16:47

28

Felipe Barraza

CHI

0:55:24

0:08:09

0:28:48

0:17:00

29

Grant Sheldon

GBR

0:55:25

0:08:25

0:29:09

0:16:25

30

Massimo De Ponti

ITA

0:55:26

0:08:23

0:29:15

0:16:25

31

Jonathan Sammut

AUS

0:55:27

0:08:07

0:28:48

0:17:05

32

Ryan Sissons

NZL

0:55:33

0:08:23

0:28:38

0:17:11

33

Ryousuke Maeda

JPN

0:55:35

0:08:16

0:28:42

0:17:17

34

Trent Thorpe

NZL

0:55:38

0:08:06

0:28:56

0:17:12

35

Jason Wilson

BAR

0:55:42

0:08:08

0:29:26

0:16:43

36

Shogo Ishitsuka

JPN

0:55:48

0:08:12

0:28:52

0:17:21

37

Max Studer

SUI

0:56:00

0:08:29

0:29:06

0:17:01

38

Tayler Reid

NZL

0:56:03

0:07:54

0:29:04

0:17:44

39

Yuichi Hosoda

JPN

0:56:17

0:08:13

0:28:43

0:17:55

40

Kwang Hoon Lee

KOR

0:56:27

0:08:25

0:29:18

0:17:26

41

Sylwester Kuster

POL

0:56:41

0:08:22

0:29:16

0:17:36

42

Donald Hillebregt

NED

0:56:44

0:08:18

0:28:41

0:18:19

43

Iestyn Harrett

GBR

0:56:58

0:08:39

0:29:51

0:17:02

44

Min Ho Heo

KOR

0:57:45

0:08:09

0:28:55

0:19:17

45

Ji Hwan Kim

KOR

0:58:23

0:08:19

0:29:22

0:19:20

46

Ju Seok Kim

KOR

0:58:51

0:08:27

0:30:01

0:18:51

47

Brennen Smith

CAN

0:59:02

0:08:30

0:29:59

0:19:04

48

Jung Ki Kim

KOR

0:59:21

0:08:43

0:30:54

0:18:11

49

Joshua Lewis

GBR

0:59:28

0:08:38

0:30:50

0:18:25

50

Cheng Tai Wu

TPE

0:59:34

0:08:39

0:30:56

0:18:31

51

Felix Studer

SUI

0:59:50

0:08:36

0:31:56

0:17:54

Swipe me