Murray and Holland take WTS Leeds

Richard Murray took his first standard-distance WTS event, while Vicky Holland thrilled the Leeds crowd with a first Great Britain women's win at the ITU World Triathlon Leeds.

| June 11, 2018 | NEWS

Richard Murray takes the ITU World Triathlon Leeds.

Richard Murray takes the ITU World Triathlon Leeds.

Photo >ITU Media / Janos Schmidt

Hot conditions and an unrelenting race course (and strategy) led to a number of DNFs at the ITU World Triathlon Leeds, won by Richard Murray (RSA) and Vicky Holland (GBR).

Holland runs to first GBR women's win in Leeds

With Flora Duffy out with a foot injury, the scene was set for an exciting women's race in Leeds and the huge crowd on hand were treated to a home-country win. Leeds' own Jessica Learmonth led the way out of the water with Katie Zaferes right on her heels, with fellow Americans Taylor Spivey and Summer Cook in the mix as well. Zaferes, Learmonth and Cook managed to open up a gap of 51 seconds on the huge chase group through the early stages of the bike, but by the end of the ride a big group hit transition together, turning the race into a 10 km footrace.

Great Britain's Sophie Coldwell and Georgia Taylor-Brown quickly took to the front, but were never able to get completely clear of Holland and Zaferes. Holland would eventually pull through and take control of the run, enjoying the crowd in the closing stages of the run to take the title. Taylor-Brown managed to hold off a late charge by Zaferes.

Murray takes first standard-distance title

There were no surprises in terms of who led the way out of the water as Richard Varga (SLO) hit T1 in first, but the men expected to be right on his heels - Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) and Henri Schoeman (RSA) were well back after having some issues on the second loop of the swim. Eventually a group of 11 that included Brownlee and Schoeman managed to get to the front, but that group wasn't able to stay clear, which left a large bunch hitting T2 at once.

Murray was quick to take charge once out on the run and by the halfway point had a 20-second lead on two-time world champ Mario Mola (ESP), which was more than enough to give the South African his first standard-distance WTS win. Mola remained in second, while Vincent Luis (FRA) rounded out the podium.

ITU World Triathlon Leeds | Women

June 10, 2018 | Leeds, Great Britain

Name

Country

Total

1.5 km swim

40 km Bike

10 km Run

1

Vicky Holland

GBR

1:56:32

0:18:20

1:01:13

0:35:21

2

Georgia Taylor-Brown

GBR

1:56:49

0:19:06

1:00:23

0:35:43

3

Katie Zaferes

USA

1:57:02

0:18:06

1:01:32

0:35:50

4

Rachel Klamer

NED

1:57:24

0:18:59

1:00:36

0:36:12

5

Leonie Periault

FRA

1:57:24

0:19:02

1:00:38

0:36:12

6

Rebecca Spence

NZL

1:57:37

0:19:14

1:00:24

0:36:24

7

Taylor Spivey

USA

1:57:50

0:18:08

1:01:26

0:36:40

8

Jessica Learmonth

GBR

1:57:55

0:18:02

1:01:33

0:36:41

9

Nicole Van Der Kaay

NZL

1:58:06

0:19:15

1:00:26

0:36:52

10

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

1:58:20

0:19:06

1:00:25

0:37:08

11

Alice Betto

ITA

1:58:22

0:19:05

1:00:41

0:37:13

12

Sophie Coldwell

GBR

1:58:28

0:18:57

1:00:35

0:37:25

13

Andrea Hewitt

NZL

1:59:34

0:19:11

1:00:35

0:38:23

14

Lotte Miller

NOR

1:59:39

0:19:11

1:00:33

0:38:28

15

Yuka Sato

JPN

1:59:42

0:19:06

1:00:29

0:38:31

16

Vittoria Lopes

BRA

1:59:47

0:19:01

0:58:49

0:38:27

17

Joanna Brown

CAN

2:00:02

0:19:07

1:02:10

0:37:04

18

Juri Ide

JPN

2:00:17

0:19:05

1:02:14

0:37:20

19

Chelsea Burns

USA

2:00:25

0:19:10

1:02:10

0:37:29

20

Valerie barthelemy

BEL

2:00:42

0:19:07

1:00:47

0:39:29

21

Taylor Knibb

USA

2:00:52

0:18:58

1:02:09

0:37:49

22

Sara Vilic

AUT

2:01:38

0:18:58

1:02:15

0:38:48

23

Mathilde Gautier

FRA

2:02:30

0:19:12

1:02:17

0:39:34

24

Kirsten Kasper

USA

2:03:31

0:19:01

1:02:17

0:40:37

25

Sophia Saller

GER

2:04:13

0:19:23

1:04:31

0:38:55

26

Romana Gajdosova

SVK

2:04:31

0:19:14

1:05:03

0:38:46

27

Elena Danilova

RUS

2:04:51

0:19:22

1:05:47

0:38:14

28

Sara Perez Sala

ESP

2:08:01

0:19:01

1:04:32

0:42:32

29

Fuka Sega

JPN

2:12:00

0:19:16

1:05:01

0:46:18

DNF

Summer Cook

USA

DNF

0:18:09

1:07:17

0:00:00

DNF

Jodie Stimpson

GBR

DNF

0:19:02

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Laura Lindemann

GER

DNF

0:19:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Anna Godoy Contreras

ESP

DNF

0:19:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Natalie Van Coevorden

AUS

DNF

0:19:06

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Charlotte McShane

AUS

DNF

0:19:09

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Gillian Backhouse

AUS

DNF

0:19:10

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Edda Hannesdottir

ISL

DNF

0:19:12

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Ashleigh Gentle

AUS

DNF

0:19:20

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Gillian Sanders

RSA

DNF

0:19:21

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Claire Michel

BEL

DNF

0:19:23

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Amelie Kretz

CAN

DNF

0:19:26

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Non Stanford

GBR

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Maya Kingma

NED

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Zsófia Kovacs

HUN

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Zsanett Bragmayer

HUN

LAP

0:19:09

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Kseniia Levkovska

AZE

LAP

0:19:17

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Ai Ueda

JPN

LAP

0:19:27

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Julia Hauser

AUT

LAP

0:19:55

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

ITU World Triathlon Leeds | Men

June 10, 2018 | Leeds, Great Britain

Name

Country

Total

1.5 km swim

40 km Bike

10 km Run

1

Richard Murray

RSA

1:45:52

0:18:03

0:55:27

0:30:57

2

Mario Mola

ESP

1:46:01

0:17:25

0:56:06

0:31:04

3

Vincent Luis

FRA

1:46:14

0:17:15

0:56:15

0:31:16

4

Pierre Le Corre

FRA

1:46:27

0:17:13

0:56:18

0:31:30

5

Marten Van Riel

BEL

1:47:03

0:17:19

0:56:06

0:32:04

6

Thomas Bishop

GBR

1:47:07

0:17:26

0:55:59

0:32:06

7

Joao Silva

POR

1:47:12

0:17:31

0:55:59

0:32:06

8

Sam Ward

NZL

1:47:16

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

9

Simon Viain

FRA

1:47:16

0:18:01

0:55:35

0:32:11

10

Ryan Bailie

AUS

1:47:26

0:17:57

0:55:30

0:32:23

11

Alois Knabl

AUT

1:47:32

0:17:28

0:55:59

0:32:29

12

Jelle Geens

BEL

1:47:33

0:17:35

0:55:55

0:32:37

13

Aaron Royle

AUS

1:47:43

0:17:23

0:56:05

0:32:44

14

Richard Varga

SVK

1:47:53

0:17:10

0:56:23

0:32:47

15

Henri Schoeman

RSA

1:47:58

0:17:21

0:56:13

0:32:57

16

Andrea Salvisberg

SUI

1:48:06

0:17:23

0:56:01

0:33:08

17

Andreas Schilling

DEN

1:48:17

0:17:32

0:55:56

0:33:18

18

Antonio Serrat Seoane

ESP

1:48:29

0:17:45

0:55:50

0:33:22

19

Kristian Blummenfelt

NOR

1:48:40

0:18:00

0:55:26

0:33:44

20

Eli Hemming

USA

1:48:51

0:17:28

0:56:02

0:33:49

21

Léo Bergere

FRA

1:48:56

0:17:23

0:56:06

0:34:01

22

Luke Willian

AUS

1:49:04

0:17:58

0:55:36

0:34:02

23

Marco Van Der Stel

NED

1:49:08

0:17:33

0:55:57

0:34:09

24

Crisanto Grajales

MEX

1:49:13

0:17:54

0:57:40

0:32:01

25

Marc Austin

GBR

1:49:17

0:17:56

0:55:39

0:34:08

26

Tayler Reid

NZL

1:49:30

0:17:13

0:56:18

0:34:28

27

Tamás Toth

HUN

1:50:03

0:17:32

0:56:05

0:34:53

28

Gregor Payet

LUX

1:50:20

0:18:01

0:55:31

0:35:17

29

Lukas Hollaus

AUT

1:50:22

0:18:02

0:56:24

0:34:24

30

Jonas Schomburg

GER

1:50:34

0:17:23

0:56:11

0:35:28

31

Shachar Sagiv

ISR

1:50:44

0:17:54

0:55:34

0:35:48

32

Jacob Birtwhistle

AUS

1:51:24

0:17:37

0:55:59

0:36:22

33

Matthew Sharpe

CAN

1:51:47

0:17:25

0:56:01

0:36:46

34

Matthew McElroy

USA

1:52:28

0:18:02

0:58:44

0:34:12

35

Francesc Godoy Contreras

ESP

1:52:46

0:17:17

0:59:42

0:34:15

36

Marcel Walkington

AUS

1:52:52

0:17:26

0:59:32

0:34:19

37

Márk Devay

HUN

1:53:01

0:17:11

0:56:24

0:37:53

38

Gábor Faldum

HUN

1:53:36

0:17:53

0:58:40

0:35:31

39

Igor Polyanskiy

RUS

1:54:37

0:17:29

0:59:25

0:36:08

40

Russell White

IRL

1:56:25

0:17:56

0:55:58

0:40:51

DNF

Tyler Mislawchuk

CAN

DNF

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Casper Stornes

NOR

DNF

0:18:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Rostislav Pevtsov

AZE

DNF

0:18:07

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Dorian Coninx

FRA

DNF

0:17:19

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Jonathan Brownlee

GBR

DNF

0:17:21

0:57:09

0:00:00

DNF

Ben Kanute

USA

DNF

0:17:15

0:56:24

0:00:00

DNF

Kevin McDowell

USA

DNF

0:17:32

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Grant Sheldon

GBR

DNF

0:20:20

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Irving Perez

MEX

DNF

0:18:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Dmitry Polyanskiy

RUS

DNF

0:17:17

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Wian Sullwald

RSA

DNF

0:19:34

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Morgan Pearson

USA

LAP

0:17:29

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Sylvain Fridelance

SUI

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Stefan Zachaus

LUX

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me