Mola, Holland and Australia excellent in Edmonton

Mario Mola, Vicky Holland and Team Australia topped the podiums at another exciting day of racing at the ITU World Triathlon Edmonton.

| July 29, 2018 | NEWS

Vicky Holland takes the win at the ITU World Triathlon Edmonton.

Vicky Holland takes the win at the ITU World Triathlon Edmonton.

Photo >Wagner Araujo | ITU

Mario Mola sure loves sprint events and successfully defended his Edmonton title, Vicky Holland dominated the run to take the women's race and Team Australia returned to its winning ways at the ITU World Triathlon Edmonton on the weekend.

Holland breaks the group on the run

American Summer Cook led the women out of the water with Jessica Learmonth (GBR) and Vittoria Lopes (BRA) on her heels. Those three quickly realized that they didn't have the power to stay clear on the Edmonton bike course that features a steep climb and were quickly caught by the chase group that included British athletes Georgia Taylor-Brown, Jodie Stimpson and Holland, along with Americans Katie Zaferes and Taylor Spivey, Australian Ashleigh Gentle, Rachel Klamer (NED) and Kiwi Andrea Hewitt. 

That meant a huge group hit T2 together and Holland led the way out to the run course, dropping all but her British compatriots, Gentle and Zaferes by the first kilometer. Holland kept the pressure up, dropping everyone from the group until she finally managed to get clear of Gentle with 500 m to go and cross the line for the win. Gentle was second with Taylor-Brown rounding out the podium.

Mola surges to another sprint win

Mario Mola seems to excel over the sprint distance, coming off a stellar run in Hamburg to take that title and taking the Hamburg and Edmonton sprint titles for the second year in a row.

Leading out of the water were Vincent Luis (FRA) and Jonathan Brownlee (GBR), with Marten Van Riel (BEL), Marco van der Stel (NED) and Taylor Reid (NZL) joining them in the lead group on the bike. The group would be caught, though, thanks to some hard work by Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR) and Ryan Fisher (AUS).

A huge group hit the run together and, as we're used to seeing, Mola took control by the last loop of the run, pulling clear of Blummenfelt to take the win. Blummenfelt held on for second, while Jacob Birtwhistle (AUS) outkicked a group to take the final spot on the podium.

Australia takes Mixed Team Relay win

A huge field of 22 teams took part in the final event of the ITU Mixed Team Relay Series in Edmonton. The USA and Great Britain teams dominated the first swim thanks to Jessica Learmonth and Taylor Spivey, but those two were eventually joined by France's Sandra Dodet. The second leg saw Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) and Vincent Luis (FRA) break away from a chase group that included Canada, Australia, Belgium and the USA. Things remained close through the third leg, setting Jacob Birtwhistle up for yet another stirring final leg to lead Australia to the title.

As he did in Hamburg last year by pulling his team to the win, Birtwhistle blasted through the final 300 m swim, 6.6 km bike and 1.6 km run for the win, with the USA finishing second and New Zealand finishing off the podium.

 

ITU World Triathlon Edmonton | Women

July 27, 2018 | Edmonton, Canada

Name

Country

Overall

750 m Swim

21 km Bike

5.1 km Run

1

Vicky Holland

GBR

0:56:51

0:09:45

0:29:00

0:16:41

2

Ashleigh Gentle

AUS

0:57:02

0:10:13

0:28:32

0:16:53

3

Georgia Taylor-Brown

GBR

0:57:08

0:09:47

0:29:00

0:17:00

4

Jessica Learmonth

GBR

0:57:12

0:09:33

0:29:11

0:17:02

5

Jodie Stimpson

GBR

0:57:14

0:10:02

0:28:44

0:17:05

6

Katie Zaferes

USA

0:57:30

0:09:45

0:29:02

0:17:19

7

Andrea Hewitt

NZL

0:57:38

0:10:03

0:28:40

0:17:25

8

Summer Cook

USA

0:57:38

0:09:32

0:29:13

0:17:26

9

Verena Steinhauser

ITA

0:57:44

0:10:09

0:28:34

0:17:33

10

Taylor Spivey

USA

0:57:50

0:09:44

0:29:02

0:17:37

11

Rachel Klamer

NED

0:57:56

0:09:57

0:28:46

0:17:46

12

Yuka Sato

JPN

0:57:59

0:09:47

0:28:56

0:17:51

13

Kirsten Kasper

USA

0:58:05

0:09:49

0:28:59

0:17:54

14

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

0:58:10

0:09:48

0:28:58

0:18:01

15

Lisa Perterer

AUT

0:58:20

0:10:06

0:28:38

0:18:03

16

Taylor Knibb

USA

0:58:24

0:10:11

0:28:29

0:18:09

17

Alice Betto

ITA

0:58:35

0:09:46

0:29:00

0:18:24

18

Mathilde Gautier

FRA

0:58:51

0:10:05

0:28:39

0:18:39

19

Natalie Van Coevorden

AUS

0:59:04

0:09:44

0:29:01

0:18:48

20

Claire Michel

BEL

0:59:19

0:10:05

0:30:23

0:17:23

21

Kelly-Ann Perkins

AUS

0:59:42

0:09:41

0:30:47

0:17:50

22

Sandra Dodet

FRA

0:59:53

0:10:11

0:30:59

0:17:18

23

Joanna Brown

CAN

0:59:58

0:10:09

0:30:21

0:18:04

24

Vendula Frintova

CZE

1:00:10

0:10:06

0:31:04

0:17:37

25

Petra Kurikova

CZE

1:00:29

0:10:21

0:30:50

0:17:55

26

Charlotte McShane

AUS

1:00:31

0:10:02

0:30:11

0:18:52

27

Melanie Santos

POR

1:00:34

0:10:00

0:30:31

0:18:39

28

Ai Ueda

JPN

1:00:43

0:10:30

0:31:28

0:17:14

29

Juri Ide

JPN

1:01:08

0:10:09

0:30:58

0:18:30

30

Mengying Zhong

CHN

1:01:11

0:10:02

0:30:27

0:19:16

31

Lisa Berger

SUI

1:01:19

0:10:22

0:30:51

0:18:43

32

Jessica Romero Tinoco

MEX

1:01:29

0:10:09

0:31:02

0:18:52

33

Vittoria Lopes

BRA

1:01:45

0:09:39

0:30:45

0:19:49

34

Anja Knapp

GER

1:02:16

0:10:04

0:31:05

0:19:40

35

Anel Radford

RSA

1:02:33

0:10:02

0:31:04

0:19:53

36

Helena Carvalho

POR

1:02:59

0:09:58

0:30:25

0:21:05

37

Maya Kingma

NED

1:03:16

0:09:36

0:30:48

0:21:16

38

Kirsten Nuyes

NED

1:03:52

0:10:35

0:32:37

0:19:10

39

Ari Graham

NZL

1:04:02

0:09:52

0:31:47

0:20:51

40

Valerie Barthelemy

BEL

1:04:18

0:10:09

0:31:50

0:20:46

41

Yun-Jung Jang

KOR

1:04:29

0:10:08

0:33:38

0:19:15

42

Erica Hawley

BER

1:04:47

0:10:33

0:32:39

0:20:00

DNF

Emma Jeffcoat

AUS

DNF

0:09:42

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Non Stanford

GBR

DNF

0:09:57

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Luisa Baptista

BRA

DNF

0:09:57

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Amelie Kretz

CAN

DNF

0:10:06

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Bianca Bogan

GER

DNF

0:10:06

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Hye Rim Jeong

KOR

DNF

0:10:08

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Nicole Van Der Kaay

NZL

DNF

0:10:10

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Therese Feuersinger

AUT

DNF

0:10:12

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Vanesa De La Torre

MEX

DNF

0:10:12

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Adriana Barraza

MEX

DNF

0:10:14

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Yi Zhang

CHN

LAP

0:10:22

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Jana Machacova

CZE

LAP

0:10:41

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Jemma Speers

IRL

LAP

0:10:49

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

ITU World Triathlon Edmonton | Men

July 27, 2018 | Edmonton, Canada

Name

Country

Overall

750 m Swim

2 km 1Bike

5.1 km Run

1

Mario Mola

ESP

0:51:15

0:09:07

0:26:24

0:14:25

2

Kristian Blummenfelt

NOR

0:51:18

0:09:09

0:26:23

0:14:29

3

Jacob Birtwhistle

AUS

0:51:22

0:09:23

0:26:10

0:14:33

4

Fernando Alarza

ESP

0:51:24

0:09:24

0:26:11

0:14:35

5

Jonathan Brownlee

GBR

0:51:25

0:08:52

0:26:40

0:14:37

6

Vincent Luis

FRA

0:51:30

0:08:50

0:26:40

0:14:41

7

Marten Van Riel

BEL

0:51:59

0:09:01

0:26:32

0:15:12

8

Richard Murray

RSA

0:52:06

0:09:24

0:26:11

0:15:15

9

Andreas Schilling

DEN

0:52:10

0:09:24

0:26:11

0:15:14

10

Sam Ward

NZL

0:52:13

0:09:11

0:26:20

0:15:17

11

Aaron Royle

AUS

0:52:15

0:09:11

0:26:22

0:15:20

12

Alois Knabl

AUT

0:52:18

0:09:04

0:26:28

0:15:26

13

Casper Stornes

NOR

0:52:22

0:09:23

0:26:08

0:15:27

14

Dorian Conins

FRA

0:52:31

0:09:21

0:26:12

0:15:40

15

Sylvain Fridelance

SUI

0:52:33

0:09:19

0:26:12

0:15:40

16

Rodrigo Gonzalez

MEX

0:52:33

0:09:25

0:26:14

0:15:40

17

Matthew Sharpe

CAN

0:52:39

0:09:02

0:26:32

0:15:48

18

Irving Perez

MEX

0:52:40

0:09:17

0:26:15

0:15:45

19

Simon Viain

FRA

0:52:50

0:09:29

0:26:04

0:15:58

20

Kevin McDowell

USA

0:52:55

0:09:19

0:26:14

0:16:02

21

Luke Willian

AUS

0:52:59

0:09:20

0:26:13

0:16:06

22

Ryan Fisher

AUS

0:53:03

0:09:09

0:26:21

0:16:13

23

Tayler Reid

NZL

0:53:07

0:08:57

0:26:40

0:16:15

24

Marco Van Der Stel

NED

0:53:26

0:08:56

0:26:39

0:16:32

25

Rostislav Pevtsov

AZE

0:53:48

0:09:40

0:27:51

0:15:02

26

Russell White

IRL

0:53:53

0:09:06

0:26:25

0:16:59

27

Francesc Godoy Contreras

ESP

0:53:55

0:09:08

0:26:24

0:17:02

28

Joao Silva

POR

0:53:58

0:09:27

0:28:01

0:15:07

29

Ryan Fisher Sissons

NZL

0:54:03

0:09:40

0:27:47

0:15:17

30

Lukas Hollaus

AUT

0:54:06

0:09:33

0:27:53

0:15:24

31

Jorik Van Egdom

NED

0:54:12

0:09:38

0:27:45

0:15:28

32

Max Studer

SUI

0:54:15

0:09:48

0:27:44

0:15:27

33

Shachar Sagiv

ISR

0:54:19

0:09:43

0:27:39

0:15:37

34

Jelle Geens

BEL

0:54:23

0:09:31

0:26:03

0:17:32

35

Tony Smoragiewicz

USA

0:54:27

0:09:36

0:27:50

0:15:40

36

Vicente Hernandez

ESP

0:54:38

0:09:31

0:27:57

0:15:52

37

Matthew Wright

BAR

0:54:52

0:09:43

0:27:45

0:16:07

38

Jan Celuska

CZE

0:54:57

0:09:42

0:27:46

0:16:09

39

Manoel Messias

BRA

0:55:11

0:09:45

0:27:46

0:16:24

40

Joao Pereira

POR

0:55:22

0:09:21

0:28:08

0:16:35

41

Jonas Schomburg

GER

0:55:29

0:08:54

0:28:32

0:16:42

42

Danilo Pimentel

BRA

0:55:38

0:09:28

0:27:58

0:16:51

43

Shogo Ishitsuka

JPN

0:55:47

0:09:13

0:28:16

0:17:00

44

Ryan Bailie

AUS

0:56:16

0:09:43

0:27:39

0:17:26

45

Valentin Wernz

GER

0:56:37

0:09:26

0:28:01

0:17:53

46

Zhihang Jiang

CHN

0:56:51

0:09:34

0:27:58

0:18:03

DNF

Thomas Bishop

GBR

DNF

0:09:22

0:26:08

0:00:00

DNF

Tyler Mislawchuk

CAN

DNF

0:09:03

0:26:31

0:00:00

DNF

Eli Hemming

USA

DNF

0:09:44

0:27:41

0:00:00

DNF

Min Ho Heo

KOR

DNF

0:09:22

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Miguel Arraiolos

POR

DNF

0:09:33

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Kauê Willy

BRA

DNF

0:09:38

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Adrien Briffod

SUI

DNF

0:09:43

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Taylor Forbes

CAN

DNF

0:09:45

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Daniel Hoy

NZL

DNF

0:09:47

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

ITU Mixed Team Relay Edmonton

July 28, 2018 | Edmonton, Canada

Team

Time

Leg 1

Leg 2

Leg 3

Leg 4

1

Australia

1:19:29

0:20:06

0:19:07

0:21:19

0:18:46

2

United States

1:19:31

0:20:05

0:19:04

0:21:19

0:18:50

3

New Zealand

1:19:39

0:20:22

0:18:45

0:21:10

0:19:08

4

Belgium

1:19:48

0:20:08

0:19:05

0:21:28

0:19:07

5

France

1:19:54

0:20:02

0:18:56

0:21:42

0:19:14

6

Great Britain

1:20:06

0:20:02

0:18:58

0:21:18

0:19:48

7

Canada

1:22:01

0:20:05

0:19:07

0:22:21

0:20:15

8

Netherlands

1:22:19

0:20:12

0:19:48

0:22:00

0:20:06

9

Portugal

1:22:31

0:20:24

0:19:24

0:22:28

0:20:05

10

Mexico

1:22:36

0:20:38

0:20:52

0:22:46

0:19:48

11

Japan

1:22:50

0:20:28

0:19:35

0:22:10

0:20:23

12

Switzerland

1:23:28

0:20:33

0:19:14

0:22:51

0:20:37

13

Germany

1:23:50

0:20:41

0:19:24

0:23:08

0:20:26

14

Austria

1:24:07

0:21:53

0:19:50

0:22:04

0:20:07

15

Czech Republic

1:24:42

0:20:37

0:19:34

0:23:31

0:20:42

LAP

Spain

LAP

0:21:00

0:20:51

0:22:52

0:00:00

LAP

Brazil

LAP

0:21:11

0:20:51

0:22:01

0:00:00

LAP

South Korea

LAP

0:22:05

0:20:36

0:23:26

0:00:00

LAP

Poland

LAP

0:21:57

0:20:47

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

China

LAP

0:22:10

0:21:24

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Hong Kong

LAP

0:22:59

0:47:06

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Ireland

LAP

0:23:51

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me