Kasper and Wilson nail New Plymouth

Kirsten Kasper kept the US winning streak going while Australia's Declan Wilson pulled out the race of his life to take the men's race at the ITU New Plymouth World Cup.

| March 25, 2018 | NEWS

Photo >Scottie T Photo | ITU

American Kristen Kasper made it the fifth time in a row an American has been on top of the podium in New Plymouth, living up to her favorite role by leading the way across the line. Declan Wilson charged ahead on the run to take an exciting men's race.

Kasper pulls clear on the run

Fearful of the speedy runners in the field, Kasper led the women out of the water and helped keep the pace up on the bike in a lead group of six that charged out onto the run course. Kasper and New Zealand's Nicole Van Der Kaay ran shoulder to shoulder for much of the run before the American pulled clear to take the win. Belgium's Claire Michel ran in for third.

Wilson surges on the run

New Zealand's Tayler Reid led the way out of the water, only to see Australian Ryan Bailie fly to the head of the field on the bike. The Aussie led a group of nine before he was finally able to get clear heading into T2. The run turned into a seven-man, 5 km footrace as Bailie struggled to maintain his slim lead, only to see Wilson surge past. The Australian managed to hold off New Zealand's Sam Ward for the win, with American Matthew McElroy taking third, outsprinting Canadians Tyler Mislawchuk and Matthew Sharpe. 

 

ITU New Plymouth World Cup | Men

March 25, 2018 | New Plymouth, New Zealand

Name

Country

Total

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km Run

1

Declan Wilson

AUS

0:58:20

0:09:59

0:32:33

0:14:57

2

Sam Ward

NZL

0:58:22

0:09:53

0:32:44

0:14:57

3

Matthew McElroy

USA

0:58:24

0:10:01

0:32:29

0:15:02

4

Tyler Mislawchuk

CAN

0:58:25

0:09:52

0:32:42

0:14:57

5

Matthew Sharpe

CAN

0:58:26

0:09:44

0:32:48

0:15:05

6

Ryan Bailie

AUS

0:58:33

0:10:02

0:32:17

0:15:22

7

Kevin McDowell

USA

0:58:35

0:09:45

0:32:46

0:15:14

8

Marcel Walkington

AUS

0:58:43

0:09:59

0:32:30

0:15:22

9

Brandon Copeland

AUS

0:58:49

0:09:57

0:32:32

0:15:26

10

Gregory Barnaby

ITA

0:59:10

0:10:04

0:32:27

0:15:42

11

Max Studer

SUI

0:59:12

0:10:03

0:32:31

0:15:46

12

Jumpei Furuya

JPN

0:59:20

0:09:43

0:32:46

0:15:59

13

Massimo De Ponti

ITA

0:59:25

0:10:03

0:32:32

0:15:57

14

Morgan Pearson

USA

0:59:28

0:10:03

0:33:34

0:14:52

15

Hayden Wilde

NZL

0:59:33

0:10:00

0:32:30

0:16:06

16

Anthony Puhades

FRA

0:59:40

0:09:48

0:32:44

0:16:17

17

Tony Smoragiewicz

USA

0:59:42

0:10:17

0:33:21

0:15:13

18

Jason Wilson

BAR

0:59:46

0:10:06

0:32:27

0:16:20

19

Tayler Reid

NZL

1:00:04

0:09:41

0:32:49

0:16:42

20

Kyle Smith

NZL

1:00:10

0:10:03

0:32:27

0:16:48

21

Donald Hillebregt

NED

1:00:14

0:10:05

0:32:28

0:16:49

22

Daniel Coleman

AUS

1:00:19

0:10:15

0:33:22

0:15:47

23

Daniel Hoy

NZL

1:00:27

0:10:00

0:33:41

0:15:55

24

Delian Stateff

ITA

1:00:37

0:10:11

0:33:22

0:16:06

25

Gianluca Pozzatti

ITA

1:00:45

0:10:03

0:33:37

0:16:13

26

Makoto Odakura

JPN

1:01:00

0:09:59

0:33:39

0:16:29

27

Callum McClusky

AUS

1:01:08

0:10:24

0:33:13

0:16:38

28

John Rasmussen

CAN

1:01:13

0:09:58

0:33:36

0:16:44

29

Min Ho Heo

KOR

1:01:16

0:10:09

0:33:33

0:16:41

30

Felipe Barraza

CHI

1:01:31

0:10:13

0:33:27

0:16:58

31

Ryousuke Maeda

JPN

1:01:49

0:10:12

0:33:25

0:17:17

32

Jung Ki Kim

KOR

1:02:26

0:10:14

0:33:24

0:17:47

33

Kye Wyled

AUS

1:02:33

0:10:27

0:34:41

0:16:28

34

Ji Hwan Kim

KOR

1:02:37

0:10:03

0:33:39

0:18:00

35

Sylwester Kuster

POL

1:03:39

0:10:18

0:35:41

0:16:41

36

Kwang Hoon Lee

KOR

1:03:46

0:10:12

0:35:49

0:16:51

37

Ju Seok Kim

KOR

1:04:33

0:10:14

0:35:44

0:17:37

38

Hui Wai Wong

HKG

1:04:45

0:10:08

0:35:52

0:17:49

39

Genta Uchida

JPN

1:05:01

0:10:18

0:34:36

0:19:13

40

Oliver Turner

GBR

1:05:09

0:10:16

0:35:38

0:18:19

41

Sheng Cher Bryce Chong

SGP

1:11:32

0:10:37

0:41:10

0:18:39

DNF

Maximilian Schwetz

GER

DNF

0:10:02

0:33:32

0:00:00

DNF

Max Stapley

ITU

DNF

0:10:11

0:33:25

0:00:00

DNF

Benjamin Shaw

IRL

DNF

0:10:05

0:35:20

0:00:00

DNF

Trent Thorpe

NZL

DNF

0:10:02

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Liam Ward

NZL

DNF

0:10:08

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Wian Sullwald

RSA

DNF

0:10:10

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Felix Studer

SUI

DNF

0:10:28

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Luke Willian

AUS

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

ITU New Plymouth World Cup | Women

March 25, 2018 | New Plymouth, New Zealand

Name

Country

Total

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km Run

1

Kirsten Kasper

USA

1:03:20

0:10:07

0:35:30

0:16:49

2

Nicole Van Der Kaay

NZL

1:03:28

0:10:16

0:35:17

0:17:00

3

Claire Michel

BEL

1:03:37

0:10:22

0:35:15

0:16:59

4

Taylor Spivey

USA

1:03:50

0:10:15

0:35:21

0:17:17

5

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

1:03:51

0:10:19

0:35:14

0:17:19

6

Gillian Backhouse

AUS

1:03:53

0:10:19

0:35:14

0:17:25

7

Angelica Olmo

ITA

1:03:55

0:10:21

0:35:14

0:17:24

8

Amelie Kretz

CAN

1:03:57

0:10:25

0:35:11

0:17:23

9

Andrea Hewitt

NZL

1:04:07

0:10:35

0:35:02

0:17:36

10

Natalie Van Coevorden

AUS

1:04:12

0:10:11

0:35:23

0:17:41

11

Elise Salt

NZL

1:04:33

0:10:20

0:35:14

0:18:05

12

Chelsea Burns

USA

1:04:48

0:10:23

0:35:12

0:18:11

13

Ai Ueda

JPN

1:04:58

0:10:41

0:36:06

0:17:15

14

Yurie Matsuda

JPN

1:05:22

0:10:41

0:36:07

0:17:37

15

Kaidi Kivioja

EST

1:05:26

0:10:45

0:36:00

0:17:46

16

Emma Jeffcoat

AUS

1:05:34

0:10:09

0:36:28

0:18:02

17

Vanessa Fernandes

POR

1:05:49

0:10:54

0:35:50

0:18:03

18

Sophie Corbridge

NZL

1:05:59

0:10:21

0:35:17

0:19:25

19

Deborah Lynch

NZL

1:06:29

0:10:35

0:36:13

0:18:45

20

Chelsea Sodaro

USA

1:06:56

0:10:58

0:38:00

0:16:59

21

Summer Cook

USA

1:07:10

0:10:08

0:38:42

0:17:20

22

Maaike Caelers

NED

1:07:31

0:10:58

0:37:33

0:18:01

23

Tamara Gorman

USA

1:07:51

0:10:17

0:38:23

0:18:07

24

Kate Waugh

GBR

1:08:12

0:11:00

0:37:33

0:18:38

25

Ji Eun Jung

KOR

1:08:22

0:10:36

0:37:58

0:18:44

26

Annabel White

AUS

1:08:28

0:10:37

0:37:56

0:18:51

27

Cha Hee Pyeon

KOR

1:08:32

0:11:02

0:38:00

0:18:28

28

Yan Yin Hilda Choi

HKG

1:09:10

0:11:00

0:37:59

0:19:14

29

Juri Ide

JPN

1:09:23

0:10:29

0:39:39

0:18:17

30

Yun-Jung Jang

KOR

1:09:36

0:10:48

0:39:16

0:18:22

31

Erica Hawley

BER

1:09:46

0:11:11

0:37:46

0:19:42

32

Lotte Wilms

NED

1:10:04

0:10:28

0:39:28

0:18:54

33

Aoi Kuramoto

JPN

1:10:25

0:10:52

0:39:20

0:19:16

DNF

Gillian Sanders

RSA

DNF

0:11:01

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Emy Legault

CAN

DNF

0:10:26

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Simone Ackermann

RSA

DNF

0:10:26

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Ainsley Thorpe

NZL

DNF

0:10:22

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Yuval Gome

ISR

DNF

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me