Duffy dominates the run in Yokohama

Proving that she is much more than the sport's top cyclist, Flora Duffy takes the ITU World Triathlon Yokohama thanks to the day's fastest run.

| May 12, 2018 | NEWS

Flora Duffy runs to the win at the ITU World Triathlon Yokohama.

Flora Duffy runs to the win at the ITU World Triathlon Yokohama.

Photo >Delly Carr | ITU

Flora Duffy took her second straight ITU World Triathlon Yokohama title and her second straight WTS win of 2018 (after winning in Bermuda a few weeks ago) to move to the top of the WTS series standings. While that's hardly a surprise for the two-time defending WTS series champ who won all but one of her WTS appearances last year, the way she took the win wasn't part of her normal race plan - the Bermudan dominated the run to take the win.

After leading out of the water it looked like Duffy would be able to ride clear of the rest of the field with Katie Zaferes (USA), but the two were caught by a group of nine other women. That group was whittled down slightly thanks to a crash, but eventually Duffy, Zaferes, Non Stanford (GBR), Jodie Stimpson (GBR), Laura Lindemann (GER), Natalie Van Coeverden (AUS), Gillian Backhouse (AUS), Emma Jeffcoat (AUS) and Therese Feuersinger (AUT) all arrived in T2 together.

Duffy showed her new-found running strength (she also had the fastest run split at the WTS Grand Final last year) and pulled clear of the rest of the women to cruise to yet another win. Zaferes was able to run clear of Stanford to take the silver.

“Coming after such a high in April from the Commonwealth Games and Bermuda it was definitely a stretch to get here," Duffy said. "I am very happy with my race, I often don’t get enough credit for my running, I came off the bike with a group of really strong runners."

Duffy now moves to the top position in the WTS series standings.

ITU World Triathlon Yokohama | Women

May 12, 2018 | Yokohama, Japan

Name

Country

Total

1.5 km Swim

40 km Bike

10 km Run

1

Flora Duffy

BER

1:53:26

0:18:34

0:59:50

0:33:27

2

Katie Zaferes

USA

1:53:59

0:18:38

0:59:49

0:34:03

3

Non Stanford

GBR

1:54:42

0:18:52

0:59:32

0:34:46

4

Ashleigh Gentle

AUS

1:55:04

0:19:15

1:00:24

0:33:55

5

Claire Michel

BEL

1:55:13

0:19:17

1:00:23

0:34:01

6

Summer Cook

USA

1:55:39

0:18:36

1:01:04

0:34:20

7

Vendula Frintova

CZE

1:55:47

0:19:05

1:00:31

0:34:39

8

Cassandre Beaugrand

FRA

1:55:53

0:18:38

1:00:58

0:34:41

9

Charlotte McShane

AUS

1:56:01

0:19:17

1:00:24

0:34:49

10

Laura Lindemann

GER

1:56:06

0:18:55

0:59:27

0:36:10

11

Gillian Backhouse

AUS

1:56:06

0:18:55

0:59:29

0:36:11

12

Jodie Stimpson

GBR

1:56:23

0:18:58

0:59:29

0:36:29

13

Leonie Periault

FRA

1:56:35

0:19:06

1:00:33

0:35:25

14

Natalie Van Coeverden

AUS

1:56:38

0:18:48

0:59:32

0:36:37

15

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

1:56:59

0:18:57

1:00:36

0:35:50

16

Juri Ide

JPN

1:57:10

0:18:57

1:00:40

0:35:57

17

Emma Jeffcoat

AUS

1:57:19

0:18:59

0:59:29

0:37:20

18

Yuka Sato

JPN

1:57:22

0:19:01

1:00:33

0:36:11

19

Rebecca Spence

NZL

1:57:28

0:19:10

1:00:31

0:36:14

20

Therese Feuersinger

AUT

1:57:38

0:18:55

0:59:28

0:37:39

21

Melanie Santos

POR

1:58:06

0:19:01

1:00:33

0:36:58

22

Chelsea Burns

USA

1:58:16

0:19:13

1:00:26

0:37:01

23

Amelie Kretz

CAN

1:58:22

0:19:12

1:00:24

0:37:10

24

Taylor Spivey

USA

1:58:31

0:18:53

1:00:39

0:37:18

25

Anastasia Abrosimova

RUS

1:58:34

0:18:57

1:00:37

0:37:19

26

Lotte Miller

NOR

1:58:42

0:19:05

1:00:32

0:37:22

27

Minami Kubono

JPN

1:58:44

0:19:18

1:00:21

0:37:28

28

Tamara Gorman

USA

1:59:22

0:18:57

1:00:42

0:38:07

29

Fuka Sega

JPN

1:59:52

0:18:49

1:00:43

0:38:46

30

Ai Ueda

JPN

2:00:02

0:19:38

1:03:22

0:35:20

31

Julia Hauser

AUT

2:00:37

0:19:39

1:03:25

0:35:52

32

Lisa Perterer

AUT

2:00:40

0:19:31

1:03:28

0:35:55

33

Zsófia Kovacs

HUN

2:00:41

0:19:19

1:03:47

0:36:00

34

Elena Danilova

RUS

2:01:56

0:20:00

1:03:38

0:36:40

35

Julie Derron

SUI

2:02:11

0:20:18

1:03:22

0:36:58

36

Romana Gajdosova

SVK

2:02:24

0:19:16

1:03:52

0:37:41

37

Dominika Jamnicky

CAN

2:02:47

0:20:01

1:03:35

0:37:32

38

Cecilia Perez

MEX

2:02:52

0:19:36

1:03:30

0:38:09

39

Michelle Flipo

MEX

2:03:00

0:19:02

1:04:02

0:38:17

40

Kseniia Levkovska

AZE

2:03:30

0:19:08

1:03:52

0:38:47

41

Anastasia Borbunova

RUS

2:04:14

0:18:52

1:04:10

0:39:30

42

Jia-Chi Kuo

TPE

2:04:15

0:19:36

1:03:28

0:39:30

43

Cecilia Santamaria Surroca

ESP

2:04:27

0:19:20

1:03:47

0:39:40

44

Yun-Jung Jang

KOR

2:05:10

0:18:59

1:04:09

0:40:23

45

Ines Santiago Moron

ESP

2:07:09

0:19:09

1:03:56

0:42:21

46

Chi Wen Chang

TPE

2:07:23

0:19:53

1:03:45

0:42:08

DNF

Rachel Klamer

NED

DNF

0:19:35

1:03:26

0:00:00

DNF

Kirsten Kasper

USA

DNF

0:18:41

1:04:30

0:00:00

DNF

Anna Godoy Contreras

ESP

DNF

0:18:46

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Alice Betto

ITA

DNF

0:18:50

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Camila Beatriz Alonzo Aradas

ESP

DNF

0:20:57

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Gyuri Kim

KOR

LAP

0:20:21

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Ji Yeon Kim

KOR

LAP

0:20:43

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me