Forissier and Peroncini capture Cross Worlds

Arthur Forrissier ran his way to the men's title, while Eleonora Peroncini rode clear to lead the women at the ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships in Pontevedre, Spain.

| May 1, 2019 | NEWS

Jacqueline Slack, Eleonora Peroncini and Nicole Waters celebrate their podium finish in Pontevedra.

Jacqueline Slack, Eleonora Peroncini and Nicole Waters celebrate their podium finish in Pontevedra.

Photo >Wagner Araujo | ITU

France's Arthur Forrissier and Italy's Eleonora Peroncini took the gold medals at the ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships, all part of this week's ITU Multisport World Championships taking place in Pontevedra, Spain.

Forrissier ran down last year's world champ, Ruben Ruzafa to take the men's title, improving on his fifth-place finish in Fyn last year.

The Czech Republic's Lukas Kocar rounded out the podium.

In the women's race Peroncino trailed after the swim, but rode to the front of the race and maintained her lead during the 7 km run to take the gold medal. 

Great Britain's Jacqueline Slack and Nicole Waters dueled for the remaining spots on the podium, with Waters moving down a spot after her silver-medal performance from Fyn to take the bronze medal behind Slack.

Last year's champion, Great Britain's Lesley Paterson, finished fifth.

ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships | Men

April 30, 2019 | Pontevedre, Spain

Name

Country

Overall

1 km Swim

30 km Bike

7 km Run

1

Arthur Forissier

FRA

1:48:21

0:14:19

1:07:03

0:24:23

2

Ruben Ruzafa

ESP

1:48:54

0:13:47

1:07:24

0:24:43

3

Lukas Kocar

CZE

1:49:05

0:13:33

1:07:31

0:24:59

4

Josiah Middaugh

USA

1:49:24

0:14:26

1:06:47

0:25:12

5

Brice Daubord

FRA

1:50:52

0:13:35

1:09:54

0:24:33

6

Arthur Serrieres

FRA

1:50:57

0:15:04

1:08:48

0:24:14

7

Tim Van Hemel

BEL

1:51:40

0:14:05

1:09:26

0:25:27

8

Kevin Tarek Vinuela Gonzalez

ESP

1:52:01

0:12:05

1:12:02

0:25:08

9

Francisco Serrano

MEX

1:52:05

0:14:20

1:09:34

0:25:27

10

Filippo Rinaldi

ITA

1:52:18

0:14:07

1:09:43

0:25:36

11

Francois Carloni

FRA

1:53:10

0:13:58

1:09:20

0:26:50

12

Maximilian Saßerath

GER

1:54:19

0:13:37

1:11:15

0:26:21

13

Theo Dupras

FRA

1:54:28

0:15:10

1:09:53

0:26:33

14

Andreas Silberbauer

AUT

1:54:34

0:15:16

1:10:26

0:25:42

15

Jens Roth

GER

1:55:05

0:12:53

1:10:11

0:28:48

16

Xavier Dafflon

SUI

1:55:13

0:17:16

1:08:32

0:26:09

17

Rui Dolores

POR

1:55:31

0:14:21

1:11:48

0:26:22

18

Maxim Chane

FRA

1:55:58

0:12:58

1:12:02

0:27:51

19

Ruan Van Zyl

RSA

1:56:35

0:14:16

1:11:13

0:27:58

20

Victor Goene

NED

1:56:52

0:13:32

1:13:39

0:26:37

21

Mathurin Boutte

FRA

1:57:33

0:13:36

1:12:58

0:27:59

22

Lucas Van Deynze

BEL

1:57:57

0:14:06

1:15:09

0:25:55

23

Tiago Maia

POR

1:58:08

0:13:53

1:14:13

0:27:06

24

Dominik Wychera

AUT

1:58:18

0:16:11

1:11:52

0:27:25

25

Branden Rakita

USA

1:58:23

0:14:16

1:14:12

0:26:45

26

Will Crudgington

GBR

1:58:29

0:12:57

1:14:00

0:28:35

27

Doug Hall

GBR

1:59:04

0:13:42

1:13:28

0:28:40

28

Corentin Duclos

FRA

1:59:35

0:16:18

1:15:00

0:25:15

29

Michael Ferreira

RSA

1:59:35

0:14:12

1:15:15

0:27:02

30

Gaetan Vivien

FRA

1:59:52

0:15:39

1:13:41

0:27:13

31

Adriaan Myburgh

RSA

2:00:53

0:15:20

1:14:30

0:28:18

32

Chris Fischer

DEN

2:01:02

0:15:33

1:15:32

0:26:32

33

Camilo Puertas Fernandez

ESP

2:01:26

0:13:01

1:17:37

0:28:09

34

Cameron MacNair

RSA

2:01:58

0:14:30

1:16:56

0:27:26

35

Ben Allen

AUS

2:02:04

0:13:12

1:16:24

0:29:26

36

Emil Stoynev

BUL

2:02:20

0:14:21

1:14:42

0:29:45

37

Alberto Castineira

ESP

2:03:38

0:12:56

1:21:21

0:26:22

38

Rom Akerson

CRC

2:03:38

0:13:52

1:18:33

0:27:45

39

Joep Staps

NED

2:04:10

0:16:17

1:16:50

0:28:02

40

Will Kelsay

USA

2:06:05

0:16:59

1:17:07

0:28:54

41

Alex Kling

NED

2:07:40

0:15:43

1:21:19

0:27:30

42

Samuel Courts

RSA

2:08:34

0:15:13

1:21:32

0:28:38

43

Ole Hemme Hansen

DEN

2:09:44

0:14:24

1:22:28

0:29:22

44

David Sher

RSA

2:13:24

0:15:36

1:25:01

0:29:37

45

Ivan Bravo Vivas

ESP

2:15:24

0:13:48

1:27:32

0:31:10

46

Abdalla Mansour

KEN

2:22:00

0:16:51

1:31:29

0:30:10

47

Jens Emil Sloth Nieslen

DEN

2:23:31

0:17:14

1:37:07

0:25:50

48

Ted Eliazar Mwatha Ng'Ang'A

KEN

2:43:24

0:29:41

1:33:15

0:36:58

DNF

Karsten Madsen

CAN

DNF

0:13:28

1:19:31

0:00:00

DNF

Tommaso Gatti

ITA

DNF

0:14:28

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Alberto Roldan Lopez

ESP

DNF

0:14:06

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships | Women

April 30, 2019 | Pontevedre, Spain

Name

Country

Overall

1 km Swim

30 km Bike

7 km Run

1

Eleonora Peroncini

ITA

2:10:17

0:16:15

1:20:40

0:30:10

2

Jacqueline Slack

GBR

2:11:20

0:15:01

1:22:31

0:30:30

3

Nicole Walters

GBR

2:12:14

0:14:43

1:22:51

0:30:59

4

Loanne Duvoisin

SUI

2:12:30

0:16:33

1:23:09

0:29:38

5

Lesley Paterson

GBR

2:13:38

0:16:04

1:24:04

0:29:51

6

Adriana Fabiola Corona

MEX

2:13:46

0:15:58

1:24:09

0:30:29

7

Sofiya Pryyma

UKR

2:13:54

0:13:53

1:24:37

0:32:02

8

Helena Karaskova

CZE

2:14:32

0:18:08

1:22:36

0:29:59

9

Ladina Buss

SUI

2:14:49

0:16:54

1:24:03

0:30:19

10

Marta Menditto

ITA

2:15:12

0:16:23

1:25:02

0:30:34

11

Matilde Bolzan

ITA

2:15:46

0:18:21

1:22:51

0:31:06

12

Paties Alizee

FRA

2:16:13

0:18:05

1:22:42

0:31:39

13

Defer Camille

FRA

2:17:17

0:20:46

1:24:00

0:28:34

14

Laura Gomez Ramon

ESP

2:17:50

0:14:43

1:24:05

0:35:33

15

Hayley Preen

RSA

2:17:59

0:18:22

1:26:34

0:29:35

16

Penny Slater

AUS

2:19:32

0:15:44

1:28:39

0:31:42

17

Brigitta Poor

HUN

2:19:46

0:16:19

1:25:27

0:34:12

18

Marina Munoz Hernando

ESP

2:20:41

0:16:00

1:30:56

0:30:24

19

Magali Moreau

FRA

2:20:48

0:18:19

1:28:03

0:30:35

20

Sandra Mairhofer

ITA

2:20:52

0:16:37

1:29:15

0:31:14

21

Pauline Vie

POR

2:21:29

0:17:53

1:28:58

0:31:17

22

Leela Hancox

AUS

2:21:44

0:17:17

1:26:52

0:33:40

23

Megan McDonald

GBR

2:22:17

0:14:48

1:32:50

0:31:18

24

Anna Vallvrdu Cortada

ESP

2:22:45

0:16:32

1:30:09

0:32:37

25

Janni Spangsberg

DEN

2:24:51

0:20:59

1:25:01

0:34:23

26

Rocio Espada Vazquez

ESP

2:28:04

0:22:07

1:28:50

0:33:09

27

Lucia Vergara Sevillano

ESP

2:28:28

0:14:40

1:38:43

0:31:43

28

Claudia Striekwold

NED

2:30:06

0:20:49

1:32:40

0:32:45

29

Valentyna Molchanets

UKR

2:33:14

0:14:42

1:44:16

0:30:41

30

Taryn-Maie Wille

RSA

2:37:57

0:18:13

1:38:34

0:37:10

DNS

Carina Wasle

AUT

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me