Cook and Van Riel master Miyazaki

Summer Cook and Maren Van Riel took the final world cup of the season in winning the Miyazaki ITU Triathlon World Cup in Japan.

| November 4, 2017 | NEWS

Photo >Tommy Zaferes | ITU

We asked the question on Thursday and Summer Cook answered on Saturday - yes, she could make it two in a row to round out the ITU World Cup season. After taking the title in Tonyeong, South Korea last week, the American made it two in a row in taking the Miyazaki ITU World Cup race.

Cook was at or near the front throughout the entire race, riding in a group of nine that managed to say just under a minute ahead of the first chase group into T2. Cook then pulled away from the rest of the competition to finish 38 seconds up on countrywoman Taylor Spivey, who managed to outsprint Australia's Emma Jackson for the silver medal.

Photo >Tommy Zaferes | ITU

Rounding out the season in style

After finishing second in Sarasota and then taking the bronze in Tongyeong, Belgium's Marten Van Riel capped a podium-filled-fall with the win in Miyazaki.

“I can’t be happier with how the season ended for me," Van Riel said. "Three podiums in the world cup, I didn’t expect that. I was hoping for one podium in one of the three races, but I have every medal now so I am very happy."

The men's race remained much tighter than the women's, with a large group of 30 together on the bike at one point. A group of five that included Van Riel, Vicente Hernandez (ESP), Andreas Schilling (DEN), Matthew Sharpe (CAN) and Gregory Barnaby (ITA) broke away to lead the rest of the men into T2 by about a minute. 

On the run Van Riel managed to get to the line just ahead of Hernandez, who is coming off a half-distance win at Challenge Forte Village last weekend. Schilling rounded out the podium.

Miyazaki ITU Triathlon World Cup | Men

November 4, 2017 | Miyazaki, Japan

Name

Country

Total

1.5 km Swim

37.6 km Bike

10 km Run

1

Marten Van Reil

BEL

1:42:36

0:17:09

0:52:42

0:31:24

2

Vicente Hernandez

ESP

1:42:39

0:17:14

0:52:37

0:31:22

3

Andreas Schilling

DEN

1:43:04

0:17:16

0:52:37

0:31:47

4

Jelle Geens

BEL

1:43:25

0:17:46

0:53:15

0:31:01

5

Uxio Abuin Ares

ESP

1:43:30

0:17:11

0:53:52

0:31:04

6

Delian Stateff

ITA

1:43:30

0:17:20

0:53:44

0:31:06

7

Sam Ward

NZL

1:43:31

0:17:44

0:53:13

0:31:07

8

Rodrigo Ganzalez

MEX

1:43:32

0:17:19

0:53:44

0:31:10

9

Jonathan Wayaffe

BEL

1:43:38

0:17:50

0:53:12

0:31:13

10

Matthew Sharpe

CAN

1:43:43

0:17:12

0:52:40

0:32:29

11

Antonio Benito Lopez

ESP

1:43:51

0:17:19

0:53:51

0:31:20

12

Davide Uccellari

ITA

1:44:06

0:17:20

0:53:42

0:31:34

13

Aurelien Raphael

FRA

1:44:14

0:17:04

0:54:00

0:31:50

14

Massimo De Ponti

ITA

1:44:17

0:17:44

0:53:21

0:31:49

15

Brandon Copeland

AUS

1:44:23

0:17:15

0:53:45

0:31:55

16

Maximilian Schwetz

GER

1:44:40

0:17:07

0:53:56

0:32:11

17

Peter Denteneer

BEL

1:44:42

0:17:16

0:53:48

0:32:15

18

Jan Celustka

CZE

1:44:43

0:17:20

0:53:46

0:32:13

19

Gregory Barnaby

ITA

1:44:49

0:17:21

0:52:31

0:33:36

20

Alessandro Fabian

ITA

1:44:55

0:17:10

0:53:53

0:32:29

21

Jason West

USA

1:45:05

0:17:55

0:53:11

0:32:32

22

Miki Taagholt

DEN

1:45:12

0:17:42

0:53:25

0:32:40

23

Eric Lagerstrom

USA

1:45:20

0:17:33

0:53:30

0:32:59

24

Gábor Faldum

HUN

1:45:31

0:17:18

0:53:46

0:33:08

25

Hayden Wilde

NZL

1:45:37

0:17:47

0:53:21

0:33:05

26

Jumpei Furuya

JPN

1:45:52

0:17:10

0:53:55

0:33:24

27

Makoto Odakura

JPN

1:45:56

0:17:03

0:54:00

0:33:26

28

Kevin McDowell

USA

1:46:00

0:17:13

0:53:53

0:33:32

29

Takumi Hojo

JPN

1:46:12

0:17:11

0:53:53

0:33:44

30

Donald Hillebregt

NED

1:46:45

0:17:18

0:53:46

0:34:16

31

Luke Burns

AUS

1:47:14

0:17:58

0:53:11

0:34:46

32

Shogo Ishitsuka

JPN

1:47:41

0:17:13

0:53:50

0:35:11

33

Ben Sato

JPN

1:47:58

0:17:46

0:53:19

0:35:26

34

Francesc Godoy Contreras

ESP

1:48:01

0:17:11

0:53:49

0:35:38

35

Emil Holm

DEN

1:48:50

0:17:24

0:53:47

0:36:15

36

Simon Viain

FRA

1:48:56

0:17:59

0:57:10

0:32:24

37

Takanori Sugihara

JPN

1:50:58

0:17:16

0:53:42

0:38:36

38

Koki Yamamoto

JPN

1:52:01

0:17:36

0:53:33

0:39:27

39

Daniel Coleman

AUS

1:52:12

0:17:48

0:58:40

0:34:16

40

Genta Uchida

JPN

1:54:00

0:17:51

0:58:41

0:36:02

41

Jae Yun Won

KOR

1:56:07

0:17:45

0:58:43

0:37:58

42

Wei-Chih Lin

TPE

2:00:10

0:17:50

0:58:43

0:42:09

DNF

Yuichi Hosoda

JPN

DNF

0:17:47

0:53:17

0:00:00

DNF

András Czigány

HUN

DNF

0:17:20

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Milosz Sowinski

POL

DNF

0:18:14

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Yuki Umeda

JPN

LAP

0:18:15

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Wei Kai Wang

TPE

LAP

0:19:19

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Tuan Chun Chang

TPE

LAP

0:19:16

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Alexandru Ion

ROU

LAP

0:18:02

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Chi Chong Wu

MAC

LAP

0:22:54

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Chi Wai Kuok

MAC

LAP

0:22:49

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Rogerio Jose Carreira Chiu

MAC

LAP

0:21:41

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Woo Sik Jeong

KOR

LAP

0:18:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Chung-Hsuan Lu

TPE

LAP

0:20:33

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Chi Seak Chong

MAC

LAP

0:25:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

Miyazaki ITU Triathlon World Cup | Women

November 4, 2017 | Miyazaki, Japan

Name

Country

Total

1.5 km Swim

37.6 km Bike

10 km Run

1

Summer Cook

USA

1:54:12

0:18:59

0:58:31

0:35:11

2

Taylor Spivey

USA

1:54:50

0:19:02

0:58:31

0:35:48

3

Emma Jackson

AUS

1:54:53

0:19:09

0:58:23

0:35:51

4

Valerie Barthelemy

BEL

1:54:58

0:19:05

0:58:17

0:36:03

5

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

1:55:02

0:19:00

0:58:31

0:36:07

6

Verena Steinhauser

ITA

1:55:31

0:19:14

0:58:15

0:36:33

7

Yuka Sato

JPN

1:55:57

0:19:10

0:58:17

0:37:00

8

Angelica Olmo

ITA

1:56:07

0:19:11

0:58:18

0:37:08

9

Joanna Brown

CAN

1:56:21

0:19:57

0:58:23

0:36:32

10

Ai Ueda

JPN

1:56:33

0:20:34

1:00:03

0:34:23

11

Chelsea Sodaro

USA

1:56:45

0:20:40

1:00:03

0:34:34

12

Edda Hannesdotti

ISL

1:56:51

0:19:08

0:58:22

0:37:47

13

Claire Michel

BEL

1:57:23

0:19:55

1:00:46

0:35:11

14

Juri Ide

JPN

1:57:40

0:20:33

1:00:01

0:35:32

15

Emmie Charayron

FRA

1:57:53

0:20:19

1:00:17

0:35:42

16

Julie Derron

SUI

1:58:22

0:20:04

1:00:32

0:36:14

17

Yurie Mastuda

JPN

1:58:53

0:20:34

1:00:02

0:36:47

18

Romana Gajdošová

SVK

1:59:08

0:20:33

1:00:05

0:36:59

19

Ilaria Zane

ITA

2:00:05

0:19:26

1:01:10

0:37:57

20

Maaike Caelers

NED

2:00:34

0:20:43

0:59:56

0:38:23

21

Chelsea Burns

USA

2:00:57

0:19:43

1:00:43

0:38:52

22

Elise Salt

NZL

2:01:08

0:20:33

1:00:06

0:38:54

23

Antoanela Manac

ROU

2:01:48

0:19:56

1:00:43

0:39:39

24

Giorgia Priarone

ITA

2:03:35

0:22:01

1:02:57

0:37:04

25

Chi Wen Chang

TPE

2:04:21

0:20:40

1:00:00

0:42:07

26

Long Hoi

MAC

2:05:01

0:20:44

1:04:16

0:38:28

27

Lisa Berger

SUI

2:05:54

0:20:44

1:04:11

0:39:21

DNF

Anel Radford

RSA

DNF

0:19:12

1:01:25

0:00:00

DNF

Jeanne Lehair

FRA

DNF

0:19:23

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Andrea Teodora Balan

ROU

DNF

0:19:15

1:05:41

0:00:00

DNS

Minami Kubono

JPN

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Megan Foley

USA

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Ha Yeon Lee

KOR

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Jia-Chi Kuo

TPE

LAP

0:20:41

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Yi-Hui Liu

TPE

LAP

0:20:58

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me