Zaferes and Murray nail New Plymouth

Katie Zaferes made it four in a row for the US, while Richard Murray won his third straight title at the New Plymouth World Cup.

| April 2, 2017 | NEWS

Richard Murray winning the Cape Town ITU World Cup earlier this year.

Richard Murray winning the Cape Town ITU World Cup earlier this year.

Photo >ITU | Beadle

Murray runs away

It's not like this was a surprise. A couple of weeks ago Richard Murray was masterful on the run in taking the inaugural Super League Triathlon, so it wasn't too much of a surprise to see the South African dominate the run in New Plymouth, despite running in his training flats and despite an uncharacteristically slow transition.

Murray was part of a lead group of eight on the bike that worked through the wet conditions but, in transition, gave up 12 seconds on the speedsters heading into the run.

“I ran in my trainers today because my ankle was a bit sore, a heavier shoe, I’d never put them on before and I spent about 10 to 12 seconds trying to pull them on and watching everyone run away," Murray said. "Not generally what I do in transition, usually I’m quick, but I was a bit slow today.”

It didn't really matter, though, as Murray quickly worked his way to the front and held off American Matthew McElroy, who finished just ahead of Kiwi Ryan Sissons. 

 

Zaferes wins a second New Plymouth title

After coming out of the water amongst the leaders in the non-wetsuit swim, American Katie Zaferes made sure she stayed near the front throughout the 20 km bike ride in wet, tricky conditions. A group of 20 hit T2 together to start the run, with the chase pack over two minutes back.

That group was quickly whittled down to eight with Belgian Claire Michel pushing the pace at the front. Zaferes would take the sprint to the line over Canadian Joanna Brown (a former All-Canadian university runner) and Michel.

Zaferes won this event in 2014 and kept alive a four-year American win streak at the race.

New Plymouth ITU Triathlon World Cup | Men

April 2, 2017 | New Plymouth, New Zealand

Name

Country

Total

750m swim

20 km bike

5 km run

1

Richard Murray

RSA

0:54:37

0:10:16

0:28:59

0:14:26

2

Matthew Mcelroy

USA

0:54:43

0:10:30

0:28:49

0:14:36

3

Ryan Sissons

NZL

0:54:46

0:10:35

0:28:39

0:14:38

4

Luke Willian

AUS

0:54:48

0:10:16

0:28:55

0:14:42

5

Henri Schoeman

RSA

0:54:52

0:10:07

0:29:08

0:14:40

6

Joao Silva

POR

0:54:56

0:10:33

0:28:41

0:14:47

7

Tayler Reid

NZL

0:55:14

0:10:14

0:29:03

0:15:03

8

Kevin Mcdowell

USA

0:55:14

0:10:12

0:28:59

0:15:06

9

Shachar Sagiv

ISR

0:55:17

0:10:11

0:29:08

0:15:08

10

Matthew Roberts

AUS

0:55:24

0:10:09

0:29:10

0:15:15

11

Ben Kanute

USA

0:55:28

0:10:15

0:28:54

0:15:24

12

Daniel Hoy

NZL

0:55:31

0:10:34

0:28:46

0:15:21

13

Christophe De Keyser

BEL

0:55:31

0:10:32

0:28:45

0:15:22

14

Xavier Grenier-Talavera

CAN

0:55:41

0:10:15

0:28:59

0:15:35

15

Trent Thorpe

NZL

0:55:45

0:10:07

0:29:10

0:15:34

16

Caleb Noble

AUS

0:55:55

0:10:35

0:28:45

0:15:42

17

Jumpei Furuya

JPN

0:56:15

0:10:28

0:28:46

0:16:09

18

Gábor Faldum

HUN

0:56:30

0:10:32

0:28:45

0:16:21

19

Liam Ward

NZL

0:56:32

0:10:30

0:28:47

0:16:21

20

Tamás Tóth

HUN

0:57:04

0:10:29

0:28:49

0:16:49

21

Bob Haller

LUX

0:57:08

0:10:26

0:30:11

0:15:35

22

Wian Sullwald

RSA

0:57:11

0:10:15

0:29:46

0:16:10

23

Shogo Ishitsuka

JPN

0:57:13

0:10:27

0:28:52

0:16:58

24

Crisanto Grajales

MEX

0:57:22

0:10:30

0:30:24

0:15:31

25

Trent Dodds

NZL

0:57:27

0:10:38

0:30:15

0:15:42

26

Erwin Vanderplancke

BEL

0:57:30

0:10:25

0:30:22

0:15:46

27

Flavio Morandini

ARG

0:58:09

0:10:31

0:29:06

0:17:36

28

Michael Lori

CAN

0:58:23

0:10:36

0:30:18

0:16:34

29

Hayden Wilde

NZL

0:58:41

0:10:44

0:31:12

0:15:50

30

Kyle Smith

NZL

0:59:28

0:11:02

0:30:55

0:16:38

31

Max Neumann

AUS

0:59:32

0:11:01

0:32:03

0:15:31

32

Eder Mejia Muñoz

MEX

1:00:01

0:10:31

0:32:28

0:15:59

33

Santiago Beltran

ARG

1:00:08

0:10:54

0:31:01

0:17:15

34

Kwang Hoon Lee

KOR

1:01:29

0:10:40

0:32:22

0:17:30

DNF

Matthew Sharpe

CAN

DNF

0:10:12

0:28:57

0:00:00

DNF

Gyuhyung Lee

KOR

DNF

0:10:42

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Jorik Van Egdom

NED

DNF

0:10:39

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Adam Rudgley

AUS

DNF

0:10:37

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Tommy Zaferes

USA

DNF

0:10:16

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

András Czigány

HUN

DNF

0:10:13

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Gregory Billington

USA

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

DSQ

Jung Ki Kim

KOR

DSQ

0:10:36

0:28:41

0:20:11

Swipe me

New Plymouth ITU Triathlon World Cup | Women

April 2, 2017 | New Plymouth, New Zealand

Name

Country

Total

750m swim

20 km bike

5 km run

1

Katie Zaferes

USA

0:59:28

0:11:10

0:30:54

0:16:30

2

Joanna Brown

CAN

0:59:29

0:11:26

0:30:41

0:16:30

3

Claire Michel

BEL

0:59:30

0:11:23

0:30:49

0:16:25

4

Taylor Spivey

USA

0:59:33

0:11:10

0:30:56

0:16:34

5

Rachel Klamer

NED

0:59:38

0:11:12

0:30:58

0:16:39

6

Summer Cook

USA

0:59:45

0:11:05

0:31:13

0:16:34

7

Kirsten Kasper

USA

0:59:51

0:11:07

0:30:56

0:16:52

8

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

0:59:57

0:11:11

0:31:00

0:17:00

9

Chelsea Burns

USA

1:00:07

0:11:25

0:30:42

0:17:06

10

Sarah True

USA

1:00:27

0:11:08

0:31:10

0:17:16

11

Sophie Corbidge

NZL

1:00:29

0:11:08

0:31:02

0:17:26

12

Yuka Sato

JPN

1:00:29

0:11:14

0:31:02

0:17:23

13

Nicole Van Der Kaay

NZL

1:00:35

0:11:08

0:30:58

0:17:35

14

Alice Betto

ITA

1:00:41

0:11:07

0:31:02

0:17:38

15

Tamsyn Moana-Veale

AUS

1:00:45

0:11:08

0:31:03

0:17:39

16

Simone Ackermann

ITU

1:00:58

0:11:10

0:31:05

0:17:49

17

Elise Salt

NZL

1:01:07

0:11:27

0:30:41

0:18:07

18

Minami Kubano

JPN

1:01:18

0:11:11

0:31:03

0:18:12

19

Ai Ueda

JPN

1:01:30

0:11:39

0:32:44

0:16:18

20

Andrea Hewitt

NZL

1:02:03

0:11:28

0:32:57

0:16:50

21

Yurie Matsuda

JPN

1:02:22

0:11:23

0:32:03

0:18:03

22

Zsófia Kovács

HUN

1:02:49

0:11:29

0:32:51

0:17:37

23

Claudia Rivas

MEX

1:03:45

0:11:24

0:33:02

0:18:17

24

Sophie Malowiecki

AUS

1:03:54

0:11:11

0:33:13

0:18:38

25

Sena Takahashi

JPN

1:04:11

0:11:37

0:34:18

0:17:19

26

Holly Grice

AUS

1:04:13

0:11:26

0:32:55

0:18:57

27

Yun-Jung Jang

KOR

1:04:19

0:11:28

0:32:58

0:18:59

28

Gillian Sanders

RSA

1:05:10

0:11:36

0:34:18

0:18:21

29

Deborah Lynch

NZL

1:05:24

0:12:18

0:34:00

0:18:13

30

Carlyn Fischer

RSA

1:05:29

0:12:25

0:34:40

0:17:35

31

Sukhyeon Choi

KOR

1:05:39

0:11:38

0:34:18

0:18:44

DNF

Lisa Perterer

AUT

DNF

0:11:37

0:32:45

0:00:00

DNF

Vendula Frintova

CZE

DNF

0:11:29

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Jana Machacova

CZE

DNF

0:12:22

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me