Stanford and Hauser champions in Chengdu

Non Stanford and Matthew Hauser win 2017's first semifinals/ finals race format at the Chengdu ITU Triathlon World Cup.

| May 7, 2017 | NEWS

Non Standford competes at the 2016 ITU Grand Final in Cozumel, Mexico.

Non Standford competes at the 2016 ITU Grand Final in Cozumel, Mexico.

Photo >Kevin Mackinnon

Matthew Hauser (AUS) and Non Standford (GBR) took their first world cup wins at the first semifinal to finals race format of the year at the 2017 Chengdu ITU Triathlon World Cup.

The men qualified through to today's finals through one of three semifinal rounds run over the sprint distance. The top nine from each semifinal along with the next three fastest times moved on to the "A" final. There were two women's semifinal rounds with the top 14 from each and the next two fastest times qualifying for the "A" final.

Stanford starts with a win

Non Stanford, the ITU World Triathlon Series world champion in 2013, has lots of wins on her resume, but had never taken a world cup event until today. Stanford held off Germany's Laura Lindemann and American Kirsten Kasper to take the women's race that consisted of a 400 m swim, 10.2 km bike and a 2.5 km run.

“It is always great to start the season with a win, but I was not confident until the end, because everything was so quick," she said. "The key thing today was to have good transitions and I’m not known for my good transitions, so I just focused on staying calm and getting out fast,” Stanford said after her victory. “I knew there were a few strong runners on the field today and that it could be a sprint finish, but I was quite confident in my ability and didn’t worry too much, and that helped a lot."

Hauser's impressive debut

Australian Matthew Hauser took gold in his world cup debut, taking a sprint over Rostislav Pevtsov (AZE) - who has to be getting sick of being the runner up in Chengdu after his third-straight second place finish there. Another Aussie, Luke Willian, took third.

“I’m absolutely stoked, it was my debut world cup after doing Gold Coast WTS a couple of weeks ago," Hauser said. "I’m really pleased with the effort and I’m looking forward to the rest of the year. I knew I conserved a lot of energy yesterday in the heats and just did what I could to get to the final. I knew it was always going to be a running race today, so I tried to conserve on the swim and bike and save it for the run and I managed to execute the processes right."

 

2017 Chengdu ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Women Final

May 6, 2017 | Chengdu, China

Name

Country

Total

400 m Swim

10.2 km Bike

2.5 km Run

1

Non Stanford

GBR

0:29:36

0:05:08

0:15:17

0:07:59

2

Laura Lindemann

GER

0:29:40

0:05:10

0:15:09

0:08:01

3

Kirsten Kasper

USA

0:29:42

0:05:05

0:15:14

0:08:05

4

Claire Michel

BEL

0:29:43

0:05:16

0:15:11

0:07:59

5

Chelsea Burns

USA

0:29:48

0:05:10

0:15:12

0:08:07

6

Sophie Coldwell

GBR

0:29:53

0:05:04

0:15:18

0:08:10

7

Emma Jeffcoat

AUS

0:29:56

0:05:01

0:15:18

0:08:19

8

Yuka Sato

JPN

0:29:57

0:05:12

0:15:11

0:08:17

9

Chunyan Xiong

CHN

0:29:59

0:05:08

0:15:14

0:08:22

10

Elena Danilova

RUS

0:30:00

0:05:20

0:15:06

0:08:20

11

Jessica Learmonth

GBR

0:30:00

0:05:00

0:15:17

0:08:20

12

Lucy Hall

GBR

0:30:03

0:05:05

0:15:19

0:08:22

13

Yi Zhang

CHN

0:30:10

0:05:23

0:15:04

0:08:26

14

Qing Wu

CHN

0:30:12

0:05:12

0:15:12

0:08:31

15

Giorgia Priarone

ITA

0:30:12

0:05:32

0:14:53

0:08:31

16

Elise Salt

NZL

0:30:14

0:05:25

0:14:57

0:08:34

17

Erin Densham

AUS

0:30:17

0:05:25

0:14:58

0:08:36

18

Yurie Matsuda

JPN

0:30:17

0:05:21

0:15:05

0:08:35

19

Kaidi Kivioja

EST

0:30:20

0:05:26

0:14:59

0:08:38

20

Fuka Sega

JPN

0:30:21

0:05:07

0:15:15

0:08:42

21

Sena Takahashi

JPN

0:30:23

0:05:27

0:15:00

0:08:35

22

Mengyin Zhong

CHN

0:30:25

0:05:07

0:15:16

0:08:46

23

Elizabeth Stannard

NZL

0:30:29

0:05:29

0:14:53

0:08:47

24

Sophie Malowiecki

AUS

0:30:35

0:05:25

0:15:01

0:08:54

25

Xiaoting Ma

CHN

0:30:38

0:05:08

0:15:14

0:08:57

26

Daryna Moskalenko

AZE

0:30:38

0:05:27

0:14:59

0:08:55

27

Kseniia Levkovska

AZE

0:30:41

0:05:28

0:14:56

0:08:57

28

Yan Yin Hilda Choi

HKG

0:30:47

0:05:18

0:15:09

0:09:05

29

Yiming Liu

CHN

0:31:01

0:05:13

0:15:13

0:09:16

30

Minami Kubono

JPN

0:31:19

0:05:18

0:15:07

0:09:34

Swipe me

2017 Chengdu ITU Triathlon World Cup | Elite Men Final

May 6, 2017 | Chengdu, China

Name

Country

Total

400 m Swim

10.2 km Bike

2.5 km Run

1

Matthew Hauser

AUS

0:26:46

0:04:43

0:13:53

0:07:01

2

Rostislav Pevtsov

AZE

0:26:48

0:04:57

0:13:39

0:07:02

3

Luke Willian

AUS

0:26:50

0:04:47

0:13:49

0:07:04

4

Rodrigo Gonzalez

MEX

0:26:52

0:04:57

0:13:43

0:07:07

5

Andreas Schilling

DEN

0:26:56

0:04:55

0:13:41

0:07:09

6

Tyler Mislawchuk

CAN

0:26:57

0:04:47

0:13:48

0:07:13

7

Igor Polyanskiy

RUS

0:27:00

0:04:45

0:13:49

0:07:16

8

Gábor Faldum

HUN

0:27:00

0:04:55

0:13:39

0:07:20

9

Lukas Hollaus

AUT

0:27:01

0:04:56

0:13:38

0:07:18

10

Lasse Lührs

GER

0:27:02

0:04:51

0:13:44

0:07:15

11

Kenji Nener

AUS

0:27:03

0:04:55

0:13:43

0:07:15

12

Alois Knabl

AUT

0:27:04

0:04:41

0:13:46

0:07:22

13

Richard Varga

SVK

0:27:04

0:04:42

0:13:48

0:07:21

14

Ivan Ivanov

UKR

0:27:05

0:04:54

0:13:43

0:07:19

15

Makoto Odakura

JPN

0:27:06

0:04:44

0:13:48

0:07:20

16

David Luis

POR

0:27:07

0:04:59

0:13:37

0:07:21

17

Russell White

IRL

0:27:09

0:04:59

0:13:39

0:07:27

18

Miguel Arraiolos

POR

0:27:10

0:04:57

0:13:38

0:07:24

19

Gordon Benson

GBR

0:27:10

0:04:49

0:13:46

0:07:24

20

Ben Dijkstra

GBR

0:27:14

0:04:47

0:13:45

0:07:30

21

João Silva

POR

0:27:15

0:04:50

0:13:45

0:07:33

22

Zheng Xu

CHN

0:27:21

0:04:47

0:13:48

0:07:35

23

Bob Haller

LUX

0:27:24

0:04:59

0:13:37

0:07:43

24

Xavier Grenier-Talavera

CAN

0:27:24

0:05:00

0:13:36

0:07:40

25

Zhengyu Duan

CHN

0:27:25

0:04:56

0:13:40

0:07:38

26

Yuichi Hosoda

JPN

0:27:45

0:04:59

0:13:37

0:07:58

27

Mingxu Li

CHN

0:27:55

0:04:57

0:13:41

0:08:04

28

Dmitry Polyanskiy

RUS

0:28:00

0:04:43

0:13:51

0:08:12

29

Tony Dodds

NZL

0:28:01

0:04:55

0:13:40

0:08:16

30

Matthias Steinwandter

ITA

0:29:52

0:04:58

0:15:57

0:07:42

Swipe me