The pro fields for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship

Stacked fields will be racing for a $250,000 prize purse in Chattanooga at the Ironman 70.3 World Championship.

| August 16, 2017 | NEWS

Holly Lawrence has been unbeaten over the 70.3 distance in over a year. She\'s seen here winning Ironman 70.3 Mont-Tremblant.

Holly Lawrence has been unbeaten over the 70.3 distance in over a year. She's seen here winning Ironman 70.3 Mont-Tremblant.

Photo >Courtesy Ironman 70.3 Mont-Tremblant

This year's Ironman 70.3 World Championship will set history - for the first time in the championship's history the men and women will compete on separate days. That means we're in for two exciting days of racing - especially with the fields set to race.

Both defending champions, Holly Lawrence (GBR) and Tim Reed (AUS) will wear race #1 at the event in Chattanooga, Tenn., USA. Both will face stiff competition from 54 other professional athletes who have qualified to compete at the event.

Lawrence will face a couple of athletes looking to add another bit of history to the event by becoming the first athletes to ever win three Ironman 70.3 world titles - Daniela Ryf (SUI) and Melissa Hauschildt (AUS). Heather Wurtele (CAN) has been on the podium at the Ironman 70.3 World Championship the last three years and appears to have really focused on this event - she'll be another amongst the stacked field to watch.

Reed will also be facing a couple of men hoping to create history by becoming the first to win three Ironman 70.3 world titles - Sebastian Kienle (GER), who took back to back titles in 2012 and 2013 and his countryman Michael Raelert, who took back to back wins in 2010 and 2011. Javier Gomez (ESP) won the title in 2014 an was runner-up in 2015 - he'll certainly be one of the favorites, too.

Some of the big names on the men's side who have chosen not to race include two-time Ironman world champ (and 2015 70.3 world champ) Jan Frodeno (GER), who has chosen to focus on his Kona prep rather than try and do the double. There was much excitement that two-time Olympic gold medalist Alistair Brownlee (GBR) would continue his move to long-distance racing with an appearance in Chattanooga, but he's just undergone surgery and will be out for the rest of the season. Lionel Sanders (CAN), who has been a major force in 70.3 racing the last few years and who beat Kienle over the distance in Samorin at the Challenge Championship, has also chosen to skip the event.

Ironman 70.3 World Championship 2017 Startlist | Pro Men

BIB

FIRST

LAST

COUNTRY REP

1

Tim

Reed

AUS (Australia)

2

Sam

Appleton

AUS (Australia)

4

Tim

Don

GBR (United Kingdom)

5

Sebastian

Kienle

GER (Germany)

7

Andreas

Dreitz

GER (Germany)

8

Tyler

Butterfield

BER (Bermuda)

9

Mauricio

Mendez Cruz

MEX (Mexico)

10

Rodolphe

Von Berg

USA (United States of America)

11

Michael

Raelert

GER (Germany)

12

Javier

Gomez

ESP (Spain)

14

Maurice

Clavel

GER (Germany)

15

Taylor

Reid

CAN (Canada)

16

Antony

Costes

FRA (France)

17

Kevin

Collington

USA (United States of America)

18

Matt

Hanson

USA (United States of America)

20

Joe

Gambles

AUS (Australia)

21

Ivan

Tutukin

RUS (Russian Federation)

23

Tim

O'Donnell

USA (United States of America)

24

Mario

De Elias

ARG (Argentina)

25

Denis

Chevrot

FRA (France)

26

Jesse

Thomas

USA (United States of America)

27

Carlos Javier

Quinchara Forero

COL (Colombia)

29

Pieter

Heemeryck

BEL (Belgium)

30

Brent

McMahon

CAN (Canada)

32

Jackson

Laundry

CAN (Canada)

33

Yvan

Jarrige

FRA (France)

34

Matt

Chrabot

USA (United States of America)

35

Felipe

Van de Wyngard

CHI (Chile)

36

Michael

Weiss

AUT (Austria)

37

James

Cunnama

RSA (South Africa)

38

Patrick

Dirksmeier

GER (Germany)

39

Reinaldo

Colucci

BRA (Brazil)

41

Harry

Wiltshire

GBR (United Kingdom)

42

Drew

Scott

USA (United States of America)

43

Ivan

Kalashnikov

RUS (Russian Federation)

44

Chris

Leiferman

USA (United States of America)

45

David

Plese

SLO (Slovenia)

46

Antoine

Jolicoeur Desroches

CAN (Canada)

47

Ben

Kanute

USA (United States of America)

48

Igor

Amorelli

BRA (Brazil)

49

Fraser

Cartmell

GBR (United Kingdom)

50

Trevor

Wurtele

CAN (Canada)

51

Alan

Carrillo Avila

MEX (Mexico)

52

Eric

Watson

BHR (Bahrain)

53

Alexander

Polizzi

AUS (Australia)

54

Adam

Otstot

USA (United States of America)

55

Guy

Crawford

NZL (New Zealand)

Swipe me

Ironman 70.3 World Championship 2017 Startlist | Pro Women

BIB

FIRST

LAST

COUNTRY REP

1

Holly

Lawrence

GBR (United Kingdom)

2

Annabel

Luxford

AUS (Australia)

3

Laura

Philipp

GER (Germany)

4

Jeanni

Seymour

RSA (South Africa)

5

Sarah

Crowley

AUS (Australia)

6

Melissa

Hauschildt

AUS (Australia)

7

Ellie

Salthouse

AUS (Australia)

8

Emma

Pallant

GBR (United Kingdom)

9

Heather

Wurtele

CAN (Canada)

10

Daniela

Ryf

SUI (Switzerland)

12

Lesley

Smith

USA (United States of America)

14

Haley

Chura

USA (United States of America)

15

Alicia

Kaye

USA (United States of America)

16

Amelia

Watkinson

NZL (New Zealand)

17

Jennifer

Spieldenner

USA (United States of America)

18

Lauren

Brandon

USA (United States of America)

19

Helle

Frederiksen

DEN (Denmark)

20

Magali

Tisseyre

CAN (Canada)

21

Lisa

Huetthaler

AUT (Austria)

22

Natalie

Seymour

GBR (United Kingdom)

23

Sue

Huse

CAN (Canada)

24

Kimberley

Morrison

GBR (United Kingdom)

25

Barbara

Riveros

CHI (Chile)

26

Stephanie

Roy

CAN (Canada)

27

Judith

Vaquera

ESP (Spain)

28

Anna

Eberhardt

HUN (Hungary)

29

Agnieszka

Jerzyk

POL (Poland)

30

Diana

Riesler

GER (Germany)

32

Laurel

Wassner

USA (United States of America)

33

Ruth

Brennan Morrey

USA (United States of America)

34

Sarah

TRUE

USA (United States of America)

35

Allison

Linnell

USA (United States of America)

36

Alice

Hector

GBR (United Kingdom)

37

Pamela

Tastets

CHI (Chile)

38

Heather

Jackson

USA (United States of America)

39

Jenny

Schulz

GER (Germany)

41

Maria

Czesnik

POL (Poland)

42

Monica

Juhart

AUS (Australia)

43

Robin

Pomeroy

USA (United States of America)

44

Lisa

Roberts

USA (United States of America)

45

Romina

Palacio Balena

ARG (Argentina)

46

Sarah

Lester

AUS (Australia)

47

Rachel

Joyce

GBR (United Kingdom)

48

Kirsty

Jahn

CAN (Canada)

49

Carolina

Furriela

BRA (Brazil)

50

Jen

Annett

CAN (Canada)

51

Astrid

Stienen

GER (Germany)

52

Annett

Jalowi

DEU (Germany)

53

Luiza

Cravo De Azevedo

BRA (Brazil)

54

Valerie

Belanger

CAN (Canada)

55

Amanda

Wendorff

USA (United States of America)

56

Ewa

Komander

POL (Poland)

57

Hannah

Drewett

GBR (United Kingdom)

58

Angela

Naeth

CAN (Canada)

Swipe me