Philipp and Frommhold lead a German sweep in Austria

Laura Philipp and Nils Frommhold were on top of their games taking Ironman 70.3 St. Polten.

| May 21, 2017 | NEWS

Laura Philipp (archived photo).

Laura Philipp (archived photo).

Photo >Michael Rauschendorfer

Laura Philipp dominated the women's race while Nils Frommhold led a German sweep of the podium at Ironman 70.3 St. Polten.

Frommhold runs to the win

Nils Frommhold and countryman Andi Boecherer swam and biked close together, turning the race into a half-marathon running race which was won by Frommhold thanks to a 1:14:23 split that pulled him clear. Maurice Clavel had the day's fastest run (1:11:47) to move to third and ensure an all-German podium.

Philipp dominates

Germany's Laura Philipp was the fastest pro in all three disciplines (she had the day's fastest bike and run splits) to easily outdistance Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) and  Lisa Hütthaler (AUT) for the women's title. 

Ironman 70.3 St. Polten | Women

May 21, 2017 | St. Polten, Austria

Name

Country

Total

1.9 km Swim

90 km Bike

21 km Run

1

Laura Philipp

GER

4:23:31

30:26

2:27:39

1:20:00

2

Yvonne van Vlerken

NED

4:33:12

31:05

2:32:03

1:24:45

3

Lisa Hütthaler

AUT

4:34:21

30:44

2:31:51

1:26:01

4

Daniela Sämmler

GER

4:37:11

30:42

2:34:13

1:26:23

5

Bianca Steurer

AUT

4:40:24

30:48

2:38:02

1:25:54

6

Marta Bernardi

ITA

4:43:06

30:59

2:39:04

1:26:12

7

Casey Deirdre

IRL

4:48:11

29:37

2:40:28

1:31:20

8

Lisa-Maria Dornauer

AUT

4:49:58

31:02

2:45:38

1:27:30

9

Martina Kunz

SUI

4:50:13

34:16

2:40:37

1:28:39

10

Katharina Grohmann

GER

4:50:52

39:28

2:39:49

1:25:31

Swipe me

Ironman 70.3 St. Polten | Men

May 21, 2017 | St. Polten, Austria

Name

Country

Total

1.9 km Swim

90 km Bike

21 km Run

1

Nils Frommhold

GER

3:56:47

25:52

2:11:36

1:14:23

2

Andreas Böcherer

GER

3:59:04

25:55

2:11:09

1:16:39

3

Maurice Clavel

GER

4:00:04

25:48

2:17:27

1:11:47

4

Thomas Steger

AUT

4:02:00

27:20

2:15:48

1:13:37

5

Florian Angert

GER

4:03:55

25:49

2:17:21

1:15:26

6

Markus Rolli

GER

4:07:36

26:48

2:18:56

1:16:14

7

Christian Birngruber

AUT

4:07:46

28:38

2:17:19

1:16:39

8

Martin Bader

AUT

4:08:29

25:46

2:21:41

1:15:55

9

Matic Modic

SLO

4:10:02

30:37

2:20:25

1:13:24

10

Paul Ruttmann

AUT

4:10:32

30:30

2:15:06

1:19:24

Swipe me