Mola and Hewitt run to Gold Coast wins

Mario Mola and Andrea Hewitt ran their way to the wins at the ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast.

| April 8, 2017 | NEWS

Photo >Delly Carr | International Triathlon Union

Hewitt makes it two for two

After sprinting her way to the first WTS race of the year in Abu Dhabi, Andrea Hewitt simply ran away from the rest of the field right from T2 in the Gold Coast event.

“I knew my running was good and that is why I went out at that pace, but you never know how the race is going to go and today I just ran 5km at my pace and it was good enough to be out in front, so I am really happy,” Hewitt said after the race.

Hewitt celebrated her 35th birthday last week - she was the oldest woman in the field, but that obviously didn't make any difference to the final result.

“Last week was my birthday, but age is just a number isn’t it?  It just all comes down to the training, today my swim and bike wasn’t up there but then I had the legs on the run so that is just how triathlon goes,” Hewitt said.

Australia's Ashleigh Gentle punched her ticket to the Commonwealth Games next year with her runner-up finish, while Japan's Juri Ide rounded out the podium.

Mola masterful in the sprint

Starting the run Mario Mola found himself in the company of some of the world's best triathlon runners - countrymen Fernando Alarza and Javier Gomez, along with South Africa's Richard Murray, who was fresh off a couple of big wins (Super League Triathlon and New Plymouth World Cup).

Mola was able to wind things up over the final few hundred meters to defend his title.

“It was a very tough race as usual, but with the sprint, Richard, Fernando and Javi they were all on fire. I had to give 100 percent today to get this win,” Mola said. “Every race is a new opportunity and a different opportunity to give our best and to try our best. In Abu Dhabi I do not think I was less fit or more than I was today, but in this racing, these guys are very good and if you don’t have your best day you go from first to eighth to twentieth, that is racing.”

Murray finished second, Alarza took third. Gomez's fourth place finish was enough to keep him atop the WTS standings after his win in Abu Dhabi.

2017 ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast | Elite Women

April 8, 2017 | Gold Coast, Australia

Name

Country

Total

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km Run

1

Andrea Hewitt

NZL

0:58:03

0:09:53

0:30:33

0:16:37

2

Ashleigh Gentle

AUS

0:58:07

0:10:00

0:30:28

0:16:37

3

Juri Ide

JPN

0:58:12

0:10:02

0:30:27

0:16:41

4

Katie Zaferes

USA

0:58:20

0:09:38

0:30:49

0:16:49

5

Renee Tomlin

USA

0:58:21

0:10:05

0:30:25

0:16:48

6

Charlotte McShane

AUS

0:58:22

0:09:50

0:30:40

0:16:54

7

Kirsten Kasper

USA

0:58:24

0:09:42

0:30:46

0:16:52

8

Ai Ueda

JPN

0:58:31

0:10:11

0:30:19

0:17:02

9

Gillian Sanders

RSA

0:58:37

0:10:12

0:30:20

0:17:02

10

Vendula Frintova

CZE

0:58:38

0:09:49

0:30:41

0:17:09

11

Emma Jeffcoat

AUS

0:58:39

0:09:33

0:30:54

0:17:10

12

Summer Cook

USA

0:58:40

0:09:28

0:31:02

0:17:05

13

Taylor Spivey

USA

0:58:41

0:09:39

0:30:48

0:17:12

14

Lisa Perterer

AUT

0:58:43

0:10:06

0:30:27

0:17:10

15

Gillian Backhouse

AUS

0:58:45

0:09:37

0:30:49

0:17:19

16

Jodie Stimpson

GBR

0:58:46

0:09:53

0:30:38

0:17:14

17

Claudia Rivas

MEX

0:58:53

0:09:52

0:30:38

0:17:17

18

Yurie Matsuda

JPN

0:58:54

0:10:05

0:30:28

0:17:21

19

Rebecca Spence

NZL

0:59:08

0:10:11

0:30:19

0:17:33

20

Natalie Van Coevord

AUS

0:59:16

0:09:47

0:30:42

0:17:43

21

Yuko Takahashi

JPN

0:59:17

0:09:41

0:30:46

0:17:47

22

Joanna Brown

CAN

0:59:29

0:09:48

0:30:42

0:17:56

23

Tamsyn Moana-Veale

AUS

0:59:35

0:09:50

0:30:44

0:17:59

24

Cecilia Gabriela Perez Flores

MEX

0:59:46

0:09:49

0:30:40

0:18:11

25

Rachel Klamer

NED

0:59:46

0:09:48

0:30:41

0:18:16

26

Simone Ackerman

ITU

1:00:04

0:09:51

0:30:40

0:18:30

27

Jaz Hedgeland

AUS

1:00:10

0:09:40

0:30:53

0:18:38

28

Sophie Corbidge

NZL

1:00:48

0:10:07

0:30:26

0:19:14

29

Zsófia Kovács

HUN

1:01:38

0:09:52

0:32:24

0:18:16

30

Nicole Van Der Kaay

NZL

1:01:44

0:10:01

0:32:09

0:18:33

31

Yuka Sato

JPN

1:01:50

0:09:54

0:32:12

0:18:35

32

Claire Michel

BEL

1:01:54

0:10:05

0:33:38

0:17:02

33

Elise Salt

NZL

1:02:19

0:10:10

0:32:06

0:19:00

34

Sarah True

USA

1:02:57

0:09:30

0:34:17

0:18:04

35

Sena Takahashi

JPN

1:02:58

0:09:56

0:33:50

0:18:06

36

Carolina Routier

ESP

1:03:02

0:09:26

0:34:21

0:18:11

37

Aoi Kuramoto

JPN

1:03:25

0:09:54

0:33:51

0:18:36

38

Yun-Jung Jang

KOR

1:04:09

0:10:04

0:33:45

0:19:16

39

Deborah Lynch

NZL

1:04:25

0:10:13

0:34:17

0:18:56

40

Long Hoi

MAC

1:05:29

0:10:28

0:34:55

0:19:03

41

Sukhyeon Choi

KOR

1:06:06

0:10:10

0:35:27

0:19:24

DNF

Emma Jackson

AUS

DNF

0:09:42

0:30:49

0:00:00

DNF

Alice Betto

ITA

DNF

0:09:40

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Chelsea Burns

USA

DNF

0:09:53

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNS

Carlyn Fischer

RSA

DNS

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Rachel James

PNG

LAP

0:12:22

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

2017 ITU World Triathlon Gold Coast | Elite Men

April 8, 2017 | Gold Coast, Australia

Name

Country

Total

750 m Swim

20 km Bike

5 km Run

1

Mario Mola

ESP

0:52:35

0:09:11

0:28:18

0:14:09

2

Richard Murray

RSA

0:52:39

0:09:05

0:28:25

0:14:14

3

Fernando Alarza

ESP

0:52:44

0:09:11

0:28:17

0:14:20

4

Javier Gomez Noya

ESP

0:52:51

0:08:49

0:28:42

0:14:24

5

Jacob Birtwhistle

AUS

0:53:03

0:09:11

0:28:19

0:14:38

6

Luke Willian

AUS

0:53:08

0:09:09

0:28:24

0:14:38

7

Ryan Sissons

NZL

0:53:08

0:09:09

0:28:21

0:14:41

8

Henri Schoeman

RSA

0:53:11

0:08:42

0:28:43

0:14:48

9

Wian Sullwald

RSA

0:53:11

0:08:57

0:28:37

0:14:43

10

Shachar Sagiv

ISR

0:53:14

0:09:16

0:28:15

0:14:46

11

Kevin Mcdowell

USA

0:53:17

0:09:14

0:28:16

0:14:49

12

Daniel Hoy

NZL

0:53:20

0:09:13

0:28:19

0:14:53

13

Crisanto Grajales

MEX

0:53:26

0:09:07

0:28:22

0:15:03

14

Declan Wilson

AUS

0:53:31

0:09:11

0:28:18

0:15:04

15

Tony Dodds

NZL

0:53:33

0:09:02

0:28:28

0:15:06

16

Ryan Bailie

AUS

0:53:35

0:09:16

0:28:12

0:15:10

17

Ryan Fisher

AUS

0:53:37

0:09:05

0:28:05

0:15:30

18

Matthew Hauser

AUS

0:53:39

0:08:56

0:28:33

0:15:17

19

Vicente Hernandez

ESP

0:53:41

0:09:07

0:28:23

0:15:07

20

Christophe De Keyser

BEL

0:53:44

0:09:08

0:28:21

0:15:19

21

Davide Uccellari

ITA

0:53:51

0:09:06

0:28:23

0:15:20

22

Drew Box

AUS

0:53:51

0:09:08

0:28:25

0:15:23

23

Ben Kanute

USA

0:53:52

0:08:45

0:28:42

0:15:29

24

Matthew Baker

AUS

0:53:57

0:09:03

0:28:28

0:15:31

25

Gregory Billington

USA

0:54:02

0:08:59

0:28:31

0:15:29

26

Tayler Reid

NZL

0:54:07

0:08:52

0:28:42

0:15:38

27

Gábor Faldum

HUN

0:54:11

0:09:09

0:28:22

0:15:48

28

Bob Haller

LUX

0:54:15

0:09:10

0:28:22

0:15:47

29

Trent Thorpe

NZL

0:54:18

0:08:47

0:28:46

0:15:50

30

Yuichi Hosoda

JPN

0:54:23

0:09:11

0:28:19

0:15:56

31

Erwin Vanderplanc

BEL

0:54:30

0:09:10

0:28:17

0:16:08

32

Henrik Goesch

FIN

0:54:32

0:09:17

0:28:16

0:15:59

33

Marcel Walkington

AUS

0:54:45

0:09:04

0:28:24

0:16:11

34

Jumpei Furuya

JPN

0:55:12

0:09:03

0:28:24

0:16:47

35

Joao Silva

POR

0:55:27

0:09:11

0:30:11

0:15:06

36

Matthew Mcelroy

USA

0:55:54

0:09:15

0:30:06

0:15:37

37

Shogo Ishitsuka

JPN

0:57:10

0:09:01

0:30:23

0:16:46

38

Sam Ward

NZL

0:57:26

0:09:12

0:31:24

0:15:50

39

Jung Ki Kim

KOR

0:58:03

0:09:14

0:30:11

0:17:32

40

Jonas Schomburg

ITU

0:58:05

0:09:09

0:31:26

0:16:33

41

Kwang Hoon Lee

KOR

0:59:16

0:09:05

0:31:30

0:17:44

42

Gyuhyung Lee

KOR

0:59:41

0:09:14

0:32:27

0:17:01

43

Santiago Beltran

ARG

1:00:05

0:09:44

0:31:55

0:17:24

DNF

Tamás Toth

HUN

DNF

0:09:16

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Matthew Sharpe

CAN

DNF

0:09:06

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

András Czigany

HUN

DNF

0:08:54

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Andrea Salvisberg

SUI

DNF

0:09:03

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Flavio Morandini

ARG

DNF

0:09:07

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me