Backhouse and Iden take Karlovy Vary World Cup

Gillian Backhouse and Gustav Iden took the inaugural Karlovy Vary World Cup in the Czech Republic.

| September 5, 2017 | NEWS

Photo >ITU | Janos Schmidt

The inaugural ITU Karlovy Vary World Cup in the Czech Republic featured a tough course that included hills and cobbled streets. Taking advantage of the tough course, Australian Gillian Backhouse managed to pull clear on the bike and hold off local favorite Vendula Frintova (CZE) to take the women's title.

“I am really happy to be back into top level racing," Backhouse said after the race. "I’ve been swimming very well all year, so I knew that I’ll be there in the swim, probably with Summer (Cook). My plan was just to go full gas on the bike from the beginning cause there were a number of girls in the field who can run faster than I can and I didn’t want them with me on the bike.”

“In a course like this you don’t get much advantage with drafting and going by yourself you can take the best line, and so I did," she continued. "It was my race plan: swim hard, bike hard and see what happens on the run.”

Backhouse came out of the water with Summer Cook (USA), but the American struggled to get out of her wetsuit, clearing the way for Backhouse to ride solo away from the field, coming off the bike with a 2:10 lead on the field. Frintova led the chase on the run, but no one could tough the Aussie, who claimed her first ITU podium since 2014. Cook rounded out the top three.

Photo >ITU | Janos Schmidt

Iden takes his first world cup

Norway's Gustav Iden ran his way to his first world cup victory in an exciting race that featured some fast group cycling.

As is usual at ITU events, Richard Varga (SLO) led the way out of the water, with Tayler Reid (NZL), Jonas Schomburg (ITU), Alessandro Fabian (ITA) and Jumpei Furuya (JPN) close behind. Those five managed to get clear on the bike, enjoying a two-minute lead on the large chase pack before a group of four that included Iden and his countrymen Casper Stornes and Endre Espedal, along with Stefan Zachäus from Luxembourg. The chase group was able to get to within 30 seconds of the lead group by the end of the bike, setting Iden up for a dramatic come-from-behind run to take the title. He was in the lead by the 6 km point of the run and held Fabian and Reid off for the top spot on the podium.

ITU Karlovy Vary World Cup | Women

September 3, 2017 | Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic

Name

Country

Total

1.5 km Swim

37 km Bike

10 km Run

1

Gillian Backhouse

AUS

2:03:29

0:18:37

1:06:24

0:36:52

2

Vendula Frintova

CZE

2:04:31

0:19:14

1:07:58

0:35:53

3

Summer Cook

USA

2:04:56

0:18:36

1:08:41

0:35:53

4

Nicole Van Der Kaay

NZL

2:05:27

0:19:24

1:07:58

0:36:36

5

Emma Jackson

AUS

2:05:27

0:19:19

1:07:47

0:36:33

6

Felicity Sheedy-Ryan

AUS

2:05:31

0:20:09

1:08:08

0:35:36

7

Chelsea Sodaro

USA

2:06:05

0:20:36

1:08:39

0:35:23

8

Sandra Dodet

FRA

2:06:07

0:19:19

1:07:52

0:37:13

9

Zsófia Kovács

HUN

2:06:11

0:19:20

1:08:46

0:36:13

10

Julie Derron

SUI

2:06:11

0:19:19

1:07:57

0:37:25

11

Ai Ueda

JPN

2:06:29

0:21:11

1:08:14

0:35:40

12

Amelie Kretz

CAN

2:06:40

0:19:15

1:07:59

0:37:50

13

Simone Ackermann

ITU

2:07:00

0:19:18

1:07:54

0:37:58

14

Alessia Orla

ITA

2:07:05

0:19:17

1:07:57

0:38:17

15

Giorgia Priarone

ITA

2:07:39

0:21:14

1:08:02

0:36:53

16

Alissa Konig

SUI

2:07:55

0:19:20

1:07:47

0:39:13

17

Elizabeth Stannard

NZL

2:09:42

0:20:16

1:09:03

0:38:52

18

Dominika Janmicky

CAN

2:09:47

0:20:14

1:08:05

0:39:49

19

Romana Gajdošová

SVK

2:09:58

0:19:22

1:07:59

0:41:05

20

Alicja Ulatowska

POL

2:11:55

0:19:17

1:07:57

0:43:01

21

Sena Takahashi

JPN

2:14:16

0:20:35

1:13:01

0:39:04

22

Klaudia Sebők

HUN

2:16:34

0:21:08

1:12:23

0:41:26

23

Brittany Dutton

AUS

2:19:09

0:20:11

1:12:07

0:45:05

DNF

Tanja Stroschneider

AUT

DNF

0:00:00

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Jana Machacova

CZE

LAP

0:21:39

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Marta Lagownik

POL

LAP

0:22:33

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me

ITU Karlovy Vary World Cup | Men

September 3, 2017 | Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic

Name

Country

Total

1.5 km Swim

37 km Bike

10 km Run

1

Gustav Iden

NOR

1:49:06

0:17:47

0:58:09

0:31:48

2

Alessandro Fabian

ITA

1:49:39

0:17:02

0:58:31

0:32:53

3

Tayler Reid

NZL

1:50:22

0:16:54

0:58:37

0:33:34

4

Jonas Schomburg

ITU

1:50:29

0:16:56

0:58:35

0:33:44

5

Maxime Hueber-Moo

FRA

1:50:30

0:18:24

0:58:56

0:31:46

6

Jonathan Zipf

GER

1:50:33

0:17:43

0:59:26

0:32:03

7

Richard Varga

SVK

1:50:41

0:16:46

0:58:43

0:33:56

8

Wian Sullwald

RSA

1:50:59

0:17:21

0:59:48

0:32:30

9

Massimo De Ponti

ITA

1:51:00

0:17:32

0:59:40

0:32:29

10

Casper Stornes

NOR

1:51:07

0:17:51

0:58:06

0:33:44

11

Jumpei Furuya

JPN

1:51:11

0:17:02

0:58:32

0:34:22

12

Constantine Doherty

IRL

1:51:14

0:18:38

0:58:43

0:32:35

13

Luciano Taccone

ARG

1:51:19

0:18:28

0:58:51

0:32:35

14

Gábor Faldum

HUN

1:51:28

0:17:24

0:59:49

0:33:00

15

Matthias Steinwandte

ITA

1:51:36

0:18:25

0:58:54

0:32:55

16

István Király

HUN

1:51:36

0:18:54

0:58:24

0:32:51

17

Eric Lagerstrom

USA

1:51:39

0:17:08

1:00:01

0:33:09

18

Jan Celustka

CZE

1:51:42

0:17:40

0:59:29

0:33:16

19

Gregory Barnaby

ITA

1:51:57

0:17:08

0:59:55

0:33:29

20

Endre Espedal

NOR

1:52:02

0:17:55

0:58:03

0:34:44

21

Jonathan Wayaffe

BEL

1:52:09

0:18:29

0:58:28

0:33:26

22

Igor Polyanskiy

RUS

1:52:21

0:17:05

0:59:57

0:33:48

23

Valentin Wernz

GER

1:52:25

0:17:56

0:59:13

0:33:56

24

Max Studer

SUI

1:52:26

0:18:03

0:59:25

0:33:40

25

Pedro Palma

POR

1:52:40

0:18:21

0:59:05

0:33:43

26

Luca Facchinetti

ITA

1:52:52

0:17:47

0:59:15

0:34:25

27

Morten Hansen

NOR

1:52:54

0:18:50

0:58:38

0:34:12

28

Makoto Odakura

JPN

1:52:58

0:17:33

0:59:36

0:34:23

29

Flavio Morandini

ARG

1:53:03

0:17:52

0:59:20

0:34:26

30

Premysl Svarc

CZE

1:53:20

0:17:58

0:59:15

0:34:33

31

Declan Wilson

AUS

1:53:29

0:18:22

0:58:56

0:34:44

32

Filipe Azevedo

POR

1:53:39

0:17:49

0:59:22

0:34:54

33

Frantisek Lunduska

CZE

1:53:57

0:17:27

0:59:38

0:35:22

34

Donald Hillebregt

NED

1:54:17

0:17:28

0:59:34

0:35:39

35

Stefan Zachäus

LUX

1:54:26

0:17:35

0:58:25

0:37:04

36

Yegor Martynenko

UKR

1:54:40

0:19:01

1:00:47

0:33:23

37

Matthew Roberts

AUS

1:55:12

0:18:26

0:58:59

0:36:26

38

Tim Van Hemel

BEL

1:55:25

0:19:10

1:00:44

0:34:03

39

Jan Volar

CZE

1:55:39

0:18:58

0:58:31

0:36:44

40

Alec Wilimovsky

USA

1:55:39

0:17:41

0:59:25

0:37:05

41

Andrey Bryukhankov

RUS

1:55:52

0:17:13

1:03:50

0:33:17

42

Jannik Schaufler

GER

1:56:15

0:17:53

0:59:35

0:37:23

43

Arthur De Jaegher

BEL

1:56:32

0:19:08

1:00:39

0:35:13

44

Martin Demuth

AUT

1:56:52

0:17:36

1:00:20

0:37:09

45

Kacper Stepniak

POL

1:58:04

0:18:45

1:01:09

0:36:41

46

Jonathan Sammut

AUS

1:58:25

0:18:16

0:59:56

0:38:44

47

Ian Matnthey

GER

1:58:32

0:18:44

1:03:43

0:34:39

48

Marco Akershoek

NED

2:01:01

0:17:59

1:04:17

0:37:13

DNF

Dmitry Polyanskiy

RUS

DNF

0:17:01

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Gaspar Riveros

CHI

DNF

0:17:52

1:00:26

0:00:00

DNF

Seth Rider

USA

DNF

0:16:59

1:00:06

0:00:00

DNF

Delian Stateff

ITA

DNF

0:18:04

0:59:15

0:00:00

DNF

Liam Ward

NZL

DNF

0:18:26

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Kenji Nener

AUS

DNF

0:17:04

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Linus Stimmel

GER

DNF

0:17:38

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Temirlan Temirov

KAZ

DNF

0:18:01

0:00:00

0:00:00

DNF

Milosz Sowinski

POL

DNF

0:18:28

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Anton Ruanova

BRA

LAP

0:18:27

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Ibrahim Alucin

ARG

LAP

0:18:43

0:00:00

0:00:00

LAP

Jacek Krawczyk

POL

LAP

0:18:43

0:00:00

0:00:00

Swipe me